Soccer (M)

Men's Soccer Draws Carson-Newman for its SAC Tournament Opener

ROCK HILL, SC -- The Catawba men’s soccer team will hit the road to face league co-champion Carson-Newman for its opening match of the 2010 Food Lion South Atlantic Conference Men's Soccer Tournament on Wednesday.  The conference office announced the pairings on Sunday.  The Indians fell to Carson-Newman 5-1 in the regular-season meeting. 

Wingate earned the top-seed over Carson-Newman with its 6-0 victory over the Eagles in the regular season.  The Bulldogs will host Brevard in its opening match.  The other two quarterfinal matches will see third-seeded Anderson hosting Lenoir-Rhyne and fourth-seeded Lincoln Memorial hosting Mars Hill.

Quarterfinal winners advance to the tournament semifinals, which will be held at Manchester Meadows Soccer Complex in Rock Hill, SC, on Friday, November 5.  The two men's semifinals will be played at 6 p.m.  The men's tournament championship will be Sunday, November 7 at 4 p.m.  The championship match will be video streamed live over the Internet.

Admission to all Food Lion South Atlantic Conference tournament events is $5 for adults and $2 for college students and children 13 and under.  Fans showing their Food Lion MVP card can save $1 off the adult admission price. Also, the South Atlantic Conference is collecting new, unused soccer balls, footballs or basketballs during the semifinals and championships in conjunction with WRHI's Toys for Happiness campaign for Christmas gifts for underprivileged children. Fans donating a ball will receive two complimentary admissions.

Wednesday, November 4
Food Lion SAC Tournament quarterfinals
At higher seed
No. 8 Brevard at No. 1 Wingate, 7 p.m.
No. 7 Catawba at No. 2 Carson-Newman, TBA
No. 6 Lenoir-Rhyne at No. 3 Anderson, TBA
No. 5 Mars Hill at No. 4 Lincoln Memorial, TBA

Friday, November 6
Food Lion SAC Tournament Semifinals
At Manchester Meadows, Rock Hill, SC
Brevard / Wingate winner vs. Mars Hill / Lincoln Memorial winner, 6 p.m.
Catawba / Carson-Newman winner vs. Lenoir-Rhyne / Anderson winner, 6 p.m.

Sunday, November 8
Food Lion SAC Tournament Championship
At Manchester Meadows, Rock Hill, SC
Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS