Football

Lee Named SAC Football Defensive Player of the Week

ROCK HILL, SC -- Catawba red-shirt freshman defensive end, Damein Lee (Reidsville, NC/Reidsville HS), has been named the South Atlantic Conference Defensive Player of the Week for the week ending October 31, 2010.  Lee makes it the second straight week the Indians have produced the league’s defensive honoree.  He follows Jumal Rolle (Wilson, NC/Beddingfield HS), who went on to garner d2football.com National Player of the Week honors.  Tusculum quarterback Bo Cordell (Cincinnati, OH) was the pick for offense, while Wingate kicker RP Lopez (Lakeland, FL) earned special teams honors.

Lee helped Catawba remain in first place in the league as he forced a pair of fumbles to go along with two sacks and three stops for losses in the win over Mars Hill.  On the Lions' first play, Lee posted a sack, forced a fumble and recovered.  With Mars Hill driving for a tying touchdown in the first quarter at the Catawba 11, Lee forced his second fumble of the day and also recovered to deny the Lions in the red zone.  The red-shirt freshman made seven total tackles on the afternoon.  On the season, Lee leads Catawba with six sacks and 11 stops for losses. 

Cordell passed for a school and SAC record seven touchdowns in Tusculum's 51-35 league win over Brevard.  Cordell went 38-for-55 for 408 yards, including a school-record five TD tosses in the first half.  Lopez hit a 25-yard field goal with 3:48 remaining to break a 24-24 tie, providing the winning points in the 27-24 win over Lenoir-Rhyne.

Today's Events

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 91-164 L
Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 81-172 L
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 1-3 LVideoStats

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS