Soccer (W)

Baird and Conte Earn SAC Women's Soccer Post-Season Honors

10_WSOCLime

ROCK HILL, SC -- Catawba senior Alexa Baird (Plainfield, NJ/Mt. St. Mary Academy) and freshman Juliana Conte (Hampton, Ontario, CANADA/Holy Trinity Catholic) have earned post-season honors in women’s soccer from the South Atlantic Conference.  Baird was named first team all-conference, while Conte was selected as Co-Freshman of the Year by the league coaches.  It was announced by the league office on Thursday.

Baird, a defender, repeated her first team selection from a year ago.  During the season, she helped the Catawba Indians post seven shutouts.  Catawba also allowed just a single goal in four other contests.

Conte, a midfielder, led Catawba this season with seven assists and added three goals.  One of her goals proved to be the game-winner and she had assists on three game winning goals.  Conte is the seventh women’s soccer player from Catawba to claim the SAC Freshman of the Year honor and first since 2004.  

Catherine Hauck, who helped lead Lenoir-Rhyne to the SAC championship, was named the Player of the Year, while Bear Coach Adrian Blewitt was named Coach of the Year.  L-R's Denesha Soto joined Conte as Co-Freshman of the Year.

The Scholar Athlete Award for women's soccer went to Abby Martin of Mars Hill, who wins for the second year in a row.  Martin is a senior majoring in elementary education with a 3.91 grade point average.  She was the 2007 SAC Freshman of the Year, and is a three-time All-Conference performer.


2010 Women's Soccer All-SAC Teams

FIRST TEAM
F - Trenna Howell, Carson-Newman
F - Amber Holt, Lenoir-Rhyne
F - Abby Martin, Mars Hill
F - Tramicka James, Tusculum
MF - Morgan Gruenenfelder, Carson-Newman
MF - Andrea Saevik, Carson-Newman
MF - Catherine Hauck, Lenoir-Rhyne
MF - Izabella Miranda, Wingate
D - Alexa Baird, CATAWBA
D - Casey McDonnell, Lenoir-Rhyne
D - Kelly Moldenhauer, Wingate
D - Brittany Downs, Mars Hill
GK - Caitlin Scruggs, Lenoir-Rhyne

SECOND TEAM
F - Allie Hovis, Brevard
F - Sarah Taylor, Lincoln Memorial
F - Becky Thompson, Lincoln Memorial
F - Kerstin Williams, Wingate
MF - Elizabeth Hawes, Lenoir-Rhyne
MF - Kaelia Frazier, Lenoir-Rhyne
MF - Leanne Reid, Lincoln Memorial
MF - Courtney Turner, Tusculum
D - Melissa Morris, Carson-Newman
D - Jessica Schob, Lenoir-Rhyne
D - Raquel Abrile, Lincoln Memorial
D - Cassie Smith, Newberry
GK - Chelsea Parker, Mars Hill

Player of the Year: Catherine Hauck, Lenoir-Rhyne
Freshman of the Year: Juliana Conte, CATAWBA; Denesha Soto, Lenoir-Rhyne
Coach of the Year: Adrian Blewitt, Lenoir-Rhyne
Scholar-Athlete: Abby Martin, Mars Hill
Fair Play Award: Anderson and Lincoln Memorial

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS