Soccer (M)

Smith Named All-SAC in Men's Soccer

09_SmithCarson

ROCK HILL, SC -- Catawba sophomore Carson Smith (Mooresville, NC/Mooresville HS) has been named to the 2010 South Atlantic Conference Men’s Soccer All-SAC Team.  Smith was selected to the second team.  It was announced by the league office on Thursday.

Smith led Catawba in scoring this season with nine goals and eight assists.  He ranked among the top ten in the league in goals, assists and total scoring.  Of his nine goals, four proved to be game winners.

Anderson forward Lasse Sohrweide, who led the SAC in assists per match, was named the Player of the Year, while Mars Hill's Richard Osterloh was named the Freshman of the Year.  Coach of the Year went to Wingate’s Gary Hamill. 

The Scholar Athlete Award for men's soccer went to Aaron McKenna of Lincoln Memorial.  McKenna is a senior midfielder majoring in math and chemistry and carries a 3.946 GPA.  He is a three-time All-Conference selection and two-time All-Region selection.

2010 Men's Soccer All-SAC Team

FIRST TEAM
F - Lasse Sohrweide, Anderson
F - Robbie Hill, Carson-Newman
F - Richard Osterloh, Mars Hill
F - Jamie McKenna, Wingate
MF - Adrien Moufflet, Anderson
MF - Oriol Cortes, Lenoir-Rhyne
MF - Aaron McKenna, Lincoln Memorial
MF - Luke Mulholland, Wingate
D - James Moseley, Anderson
D - Matt Finlay, Carson-Newman
D - Lucas Pereira, Lincoln Memorial
D - Gui Andrade, Wingate
GK - Joey Calandra, Wingate

SECOND TEAM
F - Clement Samson, Anderson
F - Emmanuel Aboagye, Carson-Newman
F - Nicky Matthews, Lenoir-Rhyne
F - Gui Lima, Wingate
MF - Carson Smith, CATAWBA
MF - Fernando Silveira, Lincoln Memorial
MF - Shadi Harb, Mars Hill
MF - Jack Vundum, Wingate
D - Zach Denson, Anderson
D - Adam Thomas, Carson-Newman
D - Chris Wilson, Lenoir-Rhyne
D - Troy Chavez, Mars Hill
GK - Michael Watkins, Lincoln Memorial

Player of the Year: Lasse Sohrweide, Anderson
Freshman of the Year: Richard Osterloh, Mars Hill
Coach of the Year: Gary Hamill, Wingate
Scholar-Athlete: Aaron McKenna, Lincoln Memorial
Fair Play Award: Lenoir-Rhyne

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1),
Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive, 2:00
Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive, 2:00
Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN, 3:00VideoStats
Baseball vs. COKER, 6:00Stats
Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS, 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS