Soccer (M)

Smith Named All-SAC in Men's Soccer

ROCK HILL, SC -- Catawba sophomore Carson Smith (Mooresville, NC/Mooresville HS) has been named to the 2010 South Atlantic Conference Men’s Soccer All-SAC Team.  Smith was selected to the second team.  It was announced by the league office on Thursday.

Smith led Catawba in scoring this season with nine goals and eight assists.  He ranked among the top ten in the league in goals, assists and total scoring.  Of his nine goals, four proved to be game winners.

Anderson forward Lasse Sohrweide, who led the SAC in assists per match, was named the Player of the Year, while Mars Hill's Richard Osterloh was named the Freshman of the Year.  Coach of the Year went to Wingate’s Gary Hamill. 

The Scholar Athlete Award for men's soccer went to Aaron McKenna of Lincoln Memorial.  McKenna is a senior midfielder majoring in math and chemistry and carries a 3.946 GPA.  He is a three-time All-Conference selection and two-time All-Region selection.

2010 Men's Soccer All-SAC Team

FIRST TEAM
F - Lasse Sohrweide, Anderson
F - Robbie Hill, Carson-Newman
F - Richard Osterloh, Mars Hill
F - Jamie McKenna, Wingate
MF - Adrien Moufflet, Anderson
MF - Oriol Cortes, Lenoir-Rhyne
MF - Aaron McKenna, Lincoln Memorial
MF - Luke Mulholland, Wingate
D - James Moseley, Anderson
D - Matt Finlay, Carson-Newman
D - Lucas Pereira, Lincoln Memorial
D - Gui Andrade, Wingate
GK - Joey Calandra, Wingate

SECOND TEAM
F - Clement Samson, Anderson
F - Emmanuel Aboagye, Carson-Newman
F - Nicky Matthews, Lenoir-Rhyne
F - Gui Lima, Wingate
MF - Carson Smith, CATAWBA
MF - Fernando Silveira, Lincoln Memorial
MF - Shadi Harb, Mars Hill
MF - Jack Vundum, Wingate
D - Zach Denson, Anderson
D - Adam Thomas, Carson-Newman
D - Chris Wilson, Lenoir-Rhyne
D - Troy Chavez, Mars Hill
GK - Michael Watkins, Lincoln Memorial

Player of the Year: Lasse Sohrweide, Anderson
Freshman of the Year: Richard Osterloh, Mars Hill
Coach of the Year: Gary Hamill, Wingate
Scholar-Athlete: Aaron McKenna, Lincoln Memorial
Fair Play Award: Lenoir-Rhyne

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS