Football

Dennis Named to ESPN Academic All-District Football Team

10_FB_DennisPatrickSHW

TOWSON, MD -- Catawba senior quarterback Patrick Dennis (Durham, NC/Cedar Ridge HS) has been named to the 2010 ESPN Academic All-District III football team for the college division.  The team is selected by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA). 

Dennis, who has guided the Catawba Indians to a current 6-2 record, has set several school records during his career.  He shares the record with five touchdown passes in a game and in 2008 set the record for passer rating in a season.

Dennis has achieved a 3.81 grade point average while majoring in therapeutic recreation.  He is also a member of the SAC Honor Roll.  He will advance to the national ballot as a candidate for Academic All-America honors.

District III (college division) includes all non-NCAA Division I schools (Division II, III and NAIA) in Florida, Georgia, Virginia and North and South Carolina. To be nominated for ESPN Academic All-America® honors, a student-athlete must be at least a sophomore with a 3.3 cumulative grade point average and must be a starter or a significant reserve on his team.


ESPN Academic All-District III football team
College Division

QB - Patrick Dennis, CATAWBA
WR - Laqqan Brodie, NC Wesleyan
WR - Philip Thomas, Wingate   
TE - Kyle Feldman, Shenandoah
RB - Brett Murray, Washington & Lee
RB - Harrison Hudson, Washington & Lee
OL - Ralph Curiel, Wingate        
OL - Greg Kurkis, Washington & Lee    
OL - Kenneth Hall, Christopher Newport 
OL - Jake Thomas, Valdosta State      
OL - Clayton Walvoort, Ferrum             
PK - Colin Corpe, Lenoir-Rhyne       
DB - Dominik Taylor, Christopher Newport
DB - David Sternlicht, Washington & Lee   
DB - Michael Young, Emory & Henry      
DB - Dudley Spence, Valdosta State     
LB - Taylor Malone, Washington & Lee   
LB - Adam Deese, UNC Pembroke       
LB - Daniel Preston, Emory & Henry      
DL - Will Riggenbach, Hampden-Sydney      
DL - Nick Erdman, Shenandoah   

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC),

Calendar

«October 2018»
12
October 2

Volleyball @ Wingate 0-3

3
October 3

Soccer (W) vs. WINGATE 2-1

Soccer (M) vs. WINGATE 1-5

45
October 5

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 92-170

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

6
October 6

Volleyball @ Newberry 3-2

Football vs. ALBANY STATE 21-35

Soccer (M) vs. SHAW 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. SHAW 6-1

7
October 7

Tennis (M) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 3-4

Tennis (W) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 7-0

8
October 8

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of SALISBURY)

9
October 9

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of SALISBURY) 10th of 18

Tennis (W) vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST, ppd. 5 p.m.

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

10
October 10

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill 1-0

1112
October 12

Cross Country Royals Challenge M-15th;W-19th

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

13
October 13

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 2) 1st of 5

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-3

Football @ Wingate 25-35

14
October 14

Soccer (M) vs. COKER 1-2

Soccer (W) vs. COKER 5-0

15
October 15

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

16
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 9th of 14

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 9th of 14

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 2-3

17
October 17

Soccer (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-4

Soccer (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-4

1819
October 19

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 0-3

20
October 20

Football vs. TUSCULUM 55-37

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. ANDERSON 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ANDERSON 0-2

2122
October 22

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 1 (Marsh Creek CC)

23
October 23

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC) 

24
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. CHOWAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7:30 p.m.

25
October 25

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

26
October 26

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 7 p.m.

27
October 27

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) noon

Football vs. LIMESTONE 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Tusculum 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Carson-Newman 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Carson-Newman 7:30 p.m.

282930
October 30

Soccer (W) SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (M) @ Wichita St. (Exhib.)

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Volleyball Team Photo

SPONSORS