Swimming

Owens Posts Pair of Top Five All-Time Times at Wingate Quad Meet

09_Swim_Rollins_29

CHARLOTTE, NC – Catawba wrapped up action in the Wingate Quad Swim Meet on Saturday at the Mecklenburg Aquatic Center.  The Catawba Indians swam against Wingate, Savannah College of Art & Design and Queens.

Sophomore Ashley Owens (Stockbridge, GA/Stockbridge HS) had a strong meet for the Catawba women, swimming a pair of top five all-time school times.  Owens was second in the 500 free and her time of 5:14.03 was the fifth best by a Catawba swimmer.  She then posted a time of 10:48.10 in placing third in the 1000 free which was the third-best posted time in that event.  Owens registered another top five in the 200 free, finishing third.

Senior Katie Huff (Richfield, NC/N. Stanly HS) swam to a runner-up finish in the 100 breast, while fellow senior, Meredith Shultz (Richmond, VA/James River HS), placed third in the 400 IM.  Sophomore Lindsay Yarborough (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS) posted three fourth-place swims coming in the 200 IM, 200 back and 100 back.  Sophomore Laurenn Singleton (Elkin, NC/Elkin HS) went third in the 100 back and fifth in the 200 back with sophomore Leah Constan-Tatos (Johannesburg, SOUTH AFRICA/St. Andrews HS) placing fifth in the 200 IM,

For the men, three swimmers posted a team-best sixth-place finish; freshman Taft Kallam (Randleman, NC/Randleman HS) in the 500 free, junior Yakir Malul (Rishon Le-Zion, ISRAEL/Makif Chet) in the 100 breast and junior Christoffer Stolt (Stockholm, SWEDEN/Fryshuset) in the 100 free.  Junior Mikael Karlsson (Norsborg, SWEDEN/Tullinge Gymnasium) went seventh in the 400 IM and his time of 4:29.47 was the third fastest time in school history.

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS