Volleyball

Catawba Set to Host SAC Volleyball Tournament

10_VBcn

ROCK HILL, SC -- Wingate University, which claimed the volleyball regular season championship by going undefeated in conference play for the fourth year in a row, is the No. 1 seed in next week's Food Lion South Atlantic Conference Volleyball Tournament, conference officials announced.  The tournament will be Friday, Saturday and Sunday at Catawba College in Salisbury, NC.  Quarterfinals will be played on Friday, Nov. 12, with the semifinals on Saturday, Nov. 13. The championship match will be 2 p.m. on Sunday, Nov. 14.

Host Catawba won its final five regular-season matches to earn its spot in the tournament after a slow start.  The Lady Indians finished as the #5-seed and will tangle with fourth-seeded Carson-Newman on Friday at 2:30 p.m.

Wingate will face eighth-seed Newberry in the first quarterfinal match at noon on Friday. The Bulldogs are the top-ranked team in the Southeast Region.  Newberry finished tied for eighth in the regular-season standings with Lenoir-Rhyne University.  Newberry won the tiebreaker by winning both regular-season matches against the Bears.

Second-seeded Tusculum, which only lost to Wingate during the conference regular season, will face off against #7-seed Mars Hill at 5 p.m. and third-seeded Lincoln Memorial wraps up the first day of action in a match-up with sixth-seeded Anderson.

An awards ceremony recognizing the All-Conference team and other conference awards will take place following the 2:30 p.m. match between Carson-Newman and Catawba.

The championship match will be webstreamed and available to watch free over the Internet.  Live stats will be available for all matches throughout the tournament.

The winner between Wingate and Newberry winner will face the winner between Carson-Newman and Catawba on Saturday at 1:30 p.m. in one semifinal. The other semifinal will have the winner between Tusculum and Mars Hill meeting the winner between Lincoln Memorial and Anderson at 4 p.m.

Wingate is the four-time defending tournament champion.  The winner of the tournament receives an automatic bid into the NCAA Division II Volleyball Championship tournament.
Admission to all Food Lion South Atlantic Conference tournament events is $5 per day for adults and $2 for college students and children 13 and under.  Fans showing their Food Lion MVP card can save $1 off the adult admission price.

Friday, November 12
Food Lion SAC Tournament quarterfinals
at Catawba College, Salisbury, N.C.
No. 8 Newberry vs. No. 1 Wingate, Noon
No. 5 Catawba vs. No. 4 Carson-Newman, 2:30 p.m.
No. 7 Mars Hill vs. No. 2 Tusculum, 5 pm
No. 6 Anderson vs. No. 3 Lincoln Memorial, 7:30 pm

Saturday, November 13
Food Lion SAC Tournament semifinals
Newberry/Wingate winner vs. Catawba/Carson-Newman winner, 1:30 p.m.
Mars Hill/Tusculum winner vs. Anderson / Lincoln Memorial winner, 4 p.m.

Sunday, November 14
Food Lion SAC Tournament championship, 2 p.m.

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1),
Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive, 2:00
Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive, 2:00
Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN, 3:00VideoStats
Baseball vs. COKER, 6:00Stats
Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS, 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS