Volleyball

Whitmer Garners All-SAC Volleyball Honors

ROCK HILL, SC -- Catawba’s Kaitlyn Whitmer (Ferrum, VA/Franklin Co. HS) has been named to the 2010 South Atlantic Conference Volleyball All-SAC Team.  The sophomore earned second team honors.  It was announced by the league on Thursday. 

Whitmer has tallied a team-high 282 kills this season, an average of just over three per set.  She has added 287 digs, 38 blocks and 15 aces.  Catawba opens SAC Tournament play on Friday and stands seventh in the most recent Southeast Region poll as it tries to qualify for NCAA II post-season play for a third straigth season.

Stormie Gale, who led the league in hitting percentage and helped Wingate to a fourth straight undefeated season in conference play and fifth straight conference championship, was named the SAC Player of the Year for the second year in a row.   Tusculum setter Ashley Sarmiento, who led the conference with 10.37 assists per set, was named the Freshman of the Year.

Wingate’s Shelton Collier and Tusculum’s Michael Robinson shared league Coach of the Year honors.  Collier earned the honor for the fourth year in a row, while Robinson, who guided the Pioneers to a second-place finish, wins for the first time in his career.

Anderson senior Jamie Lancaster received the Scholar-Athlete Award for volleyball.  The outside hitter has maintained a 4.0 grade point average, majoring in kinesiology.  This season, she averaged 3.82 kills per set, second-best in the conference, and ranked in the top 10 in hitting percentage and digs.

2010 VOLLEYBALL ALL-SAC TEAMS

FIRST TEAM
Jamie Lancaster, Anderson
Carly Mozgai, Carson-Newman
Lauren Kiwacka, Lincoln Memorial
Caitlyn Dean, Tusculum (Libero)
Alyssa Raterman, Tusculum
Ashley Sarmiento, Tusculum
Lauren Billo, Wingate
Stormi Gale, Wingate

SECOND TEAM
Nikki James, Carson-Newman
Kaitlyn Whitmer, CATAWBA
Ashley Knight, Lincoln Memorial
Kaitlin Walton, Lincoln Memorial
Maggie Murphy, Mars Hill (Libero)
Samantha Parrish, Newberry
Samantha Underwood, Tusculum
Liz Willis, Wingate

ALL-FRESHMAN
Kaitlin Walton, Lincoln Memorial
Samantha Parrish, Newberry
Caitlyn Dean, Tusculum
Ashley Sarmiento, Tusculum
Anna Hilton, Wingate
Cory McGowan, Wingate

Player of the Year - Stormi Gale, Wingate
Freshman of the Year - Ashley Sarmiento, Tusculum
Coach of the Year - Shelton Collier, Wingate; Michael Robinson, Tusculum
Volleyball Scholar-Athlete - Jamie Lancaster, Anderson

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS