Basketball (W)

Women's Basketball Downs North Georgia 63-48

MORROW, GA -- Catawba held North Georgia under 50 points in claiming a 63-48 win over the Lady Saints in women’s basketball action on Saturday afternoon at the Athletics and Fitness Center in the Chick-fil-A Southeast Region Challenge.  The Catawba Indians even their record at 1-1, while North Georgia falls to 1-1.

Dana Hicks (York, SC/Gaston Day) notched a double-double for Catawba with 14 points and 10 rebounds, while Milica Ivanovic (Belgrade, SERBIA/Sports High/Bethel) tallied a game-high 17 points.   The Lady Indians host nearly 44% in the win and held NGCU to just 25% shooting.

A jumper and three-pointer from Ivanovic along with a three-point play from Elizabeth Merritt (Lexington, NC/E. Davidson HS) helped Catawba to an early 8-2 lead.  North Georgia rallied and went up 14-12 on a three-pointer by Tiffany Marlow.

Down 16-14, Taylor May (China Grove, NC/S. Rowan HS) pulled Catawba even at the 11:31 mark and Hicks put the Lady Indians up for good as she followed with a bucket with 9:28 left in the half for an 18-16 edge.  Merritt pushed the lead to 26-16 on a jumper and May’s basketball at the buzzer of the half lifted Catawba to a 37-30 lead at the break.

The Lady Saints cut the margin to 39-34 early in the second half, but if was all Catawba from that point.  Anna Dellapenta (Thomasville, NC/E. Davidson HS/Elon) canned a three-pointer to end a 16-4 run for a 55-38 advantage with 7:12 remaining.  A Hicks jumper with 2:23 remaining gave the Lady Indians their largest lead at 61-42.

Merritt just missed a double-double, finishing with nine points and nine rebounds.  Dellapenta dished out six assists, while Merritt and Kisha Long (Dallas, NC/Gaston Day) each registered four steals.  Catawba held a 46-42 edge on the board.

Janyce Easley led North Georgia with 15 points.  Jessica Howard grabbed a team-high eight rebounds.

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS