Cross Country

Crifasi Runs Second-Best 10k Time at SE Region Cross Country Championships

CHARLOTTE, NC -- The Catawba men placed 18th and the women were 21st at the 2010 NCAA II Southeast Region Cross Country Championships which were held on Saturday morning at McAlpine Park.  Host Queens took top honors in both the men’s and women’s race.

Sophomore Christian Crifasi (Ramseur, NC/E. Randolph HS) had the best finish for a Catawba runner as he came across the line 39th in the men’s 10k.  He clocked in with a time of 33:37, which is the second-fastest time in school history.  Sophomore Justin Smith’s (Greensboro, NC/Ragsdale HS) time of 34:28 ranks as the fifth-best as he finished 67th.

Freshman Peyton Thompson (Winston-Salem, NC/N. Davidson HS) led the Catawba women in the 6k.  She ran a time of 24:45, equaling the fifth-best time in school history and finished 60th.  Freshman Olivia Myers (Lexington, NC/W. Davidson HS) posted the eighth-best 6k time at 25:22 and was 80th. 


Men
1. Queens 36, 2. Columbus St. 79, 3. Mars Hill 118, 4. King 137, 5. UNC Pembroke 150, 6. Mount Olive 203, 7. Lenoir-Rhyne 204, 8. Lees-McRae 221, 9. Georgia C&SU 228, 10. Clayton State 242, 11. Anderson 255, 12. Augusta St. 281, 13. Wingate 346, 14. Belmont Abbey 417, 15. Flagler 418, 16. Erskine 473, 17, St. Andrews 516, 18. CATAWBA 517, 19. Lincoln Memorial 525, 20. Carson-Newman 540, 21. Barton 543, 22. Limestone 598, 24. Pfeiffer 600, 25. Francis Marion 618.

Catawba Individuals
39. Christian Crifasi, 33:37
67. Justin Smith, 34:28
120. Clay Yarbrough, 36:59
150. Jonathan Cooley, 40:49
158. Jacob Hill, 42:55
160. Peter Glisson, 43:52
163. Jarrett Jackson, 48:29

Women
1. Queens 40, 2. King 91, 3. Columbus St. 93, 4. Augusta St. 130, 5. Anderson 221, 6. Lenoir-Rhyne 247, 7. Clayton St. 258, 8. UNC Pembroke 276, 9. Georgia C&SU 276, 10. Mount Olive 312, 11. Wingate 318, 12. Converse 332, 13. Montevallo 351, 14. Erskine 418, 15. Carson-Newman 423, 16. Flagler 424, 17. Mars Hill 448, 18. Lees-McRae 457, 19. Barton 507, 20. USC Aiken 511, 21. CATAWBA 521, 22. Belmont Abbey 585, 23. Lincoln Memorial 619, 24. Brevard 622, 25. Francis Marion 644, 26. St. Andrews 646, 27. Limestone 683, 28. Pfeiffer 706.

Catawba Individuals
60. Peyton Thompson, 24:45
80. Olivia Myers, 25:22
110. Hannah Thomas, 26:04
134. Candace Hall, 26:57
143. Jordan Greene, 27:19
169. Leigh Ann Cooley, 29:21
171. Kendra Joyner, 29:27

Today's Events

Cross Country @ SAC Championships, 9:00
Volleyball @ Tusculum, 12:30VideoStats
Swimming @ Wingate, 2:00
Football @ Tusculum, 2:30AudioVideoStats
Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships 9 a.m.

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Swimming @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS