Basketball (M)

Men's Basketball Wins Triple-OT Thriller After Blowing Big Second-Half Lead

CHARLOTTE, NC -- Keon Moore (Colerain, NC/Bertie HS) hit a pair of free throws with just over a second remaining in the third overtime to lift Catawba to a 105-104 win over Limestone in men’s basketball action on Saturday afternoon at Time Warner Cable Arena.  The Catawba Indians improve to 4-3, while the Saints fall to 5-2.

Limestone rallied from 21 points down in the final 12 minutes and twice forced extra time on last second baskets.  Stewart Clark (Atlanta, GA) hit the tying basket at the end of regulation which capped a 17-2 run over the final 4:07for the Saints and Aston Ford (Charlotte, NC) drilled a three-pointer to end the first overtime to knot the contest at 93-all.

The Saints nearly won the game in the second overtime after a dunk by Jarrell Douglass (Leesburg, FL) with a second remaining, but Ryan Bogden (Charleston, SC) was whistled for a technical foul and Dominick Reid (Charlotte, NC/Cannon School) hit one of two free throws to even things at 102-102.  Catawba got a free throw from Chris Tyree (Rocky Mount, VA/Franklin Co. HS) in the third overtime before Douglass’ jumper had the Saints on top preceding Moore’s final free throws.

Douglass topped all scorers with 47 points in the loss for Limestone.  He hit on 16-of-23 shots and went 14-of-17 at the line.  He completed a double-double by grabbing 10 rebounds.  Joe Raga (Lithia, FL) and Ashton Ford (Charlotte, NC) each had 10 points.

Reid led Catawba with 24 points, hitting five three-pointers, and added eight rebounds.  Moore followed with 22 points and seven boards.  Justin Huntley (Mooresville, NC/Mooresville HS), had 18 points, Lee Martin (Mt. Airy, NC/N. Surry HS/Hargrave) 15 points, and Stuart Thomson (Poynton, ENGLAND/Poynton) a dozen points to round out the double figure scorers for the Indians.

Catawba pulled away from a tight game over the last 10 minutes of the first half to lead 42-33 at the break.  A 16-4 run to open the second half pushed the Indian advantage to 58-37.  When Martin sank consecutive jumpers, the Indians held a 66-45 edge with 12:07 left.  A three-point play by Moore had Catawba on top 80-65 with 4:19 to play, but the Indians hit just two free throws for the rest of regulation as the Saints rallied.

A three-pointer by Ford and a three-point play by Danny Friend (Morrow, GA) shaved the lead to 80-73 at the 2:58 mark then Friend and Douglass hit free throws to cut the margin to 80-77.  Huntley had a free throw for Catawba with two minutes to go, but two more free throws by Douglass and another by Friend closed the gap to 81-80 with 1:07 left.

Each team had a turnover before Cameron Lovelace (Cherryville, NC/Cherryville HS/N. Florida) added a free throw for Catawba with seven second remaining which set up Clark’s bucket with three seconds to go to force overtime.  Moore and Reid hit early three-pointers in overtime to put Catawba on top and Thomson gave the Indians a 93-90 lead on a pair at the line with 14 seconds to go.  Ford stroked home a trey at the overtime buzzer to extend the contest.

Moore had three baskets to stake Catawba to a 99-94 edge in the second overtime.  Reid kept Catawba in front with free throws with 54 seconds remaining only to see Raga and Douglass score to push Limestone ahead before the technical that led to the third overtime.

Box Score

Today's Events

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN, 6:00Stats

Calendar

«February 2017»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Pfeiffer 13-3

Basketball (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 74-76

Basketball (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 87-76

234
February 4

Golf (W) @ Kiawah/Barton Inv. (Oak Point GC) 14th of 17

Softball @ Augusta 3-5

Softball vs. West Georgia 1-4

Baseball @ Lee 0-6

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 76-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 77-76

Baseball @ Lee 2-1

5
February 5

Golf (W) @ Kiawah/Barton Inv. (Oak Point GC) 14th of 17

Softball @ Augusta 4-5

Softball vs. West Georgia 5-6

Tennis (W) vs. EMMANUEL 6-3

Tennis (M) vs. EMMANUEL 7-2

Baseball @ Lee 7-8

67
February 7

Lacrosse (M) @ Young Harris 10-9

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 9-12

8
February 8

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Basketball (W) vs. NEWBERRY 41-61

Basketball (M) vs. NEWBERRY 87-92

9
February 9

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ Anderson 6-3

Tennis (W) @ Anderson 0-9

10
February 10

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. Wayne State,MI 0-8

Lacrosse (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-17

Softball vs. Texas A&M-Commerce 0-2

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 3)

11
February 11

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. Hillsdale 2-3

Tennis (M) vs. JC SMITH 9-0

Tennis (W) vs. JC SMITH 9-0

Basketball (W) vs. ANDERSON 69-74

Softball vs. West Chester 2-3

Basketball (M) vs. ANDERSON 67-73

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 4) M-6th; W-8th

12
February 12

Softball vs. Valdosta State 3-12

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Kickoff Intercollegiate (Fleming Isl. GC) 10th of 15

14
February 14

Golf (M) @ Spring Kickoff Intercollegiate (Fleming Isl. GC) 10th of 15

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 9-1

Tennis (M) vs. PFEIFFER 4-5

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 17-3

15
February 15

Baseball vs. Armstrong, ccd, 5 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Queens 72-48

Basketball (M) @ Queens 85-93

16
February 16

Tennis (W) vs. PFEIFFER 8-1

17
February 17

Swimming @ Royal Open 

18
February 18

Swimming @ Royal Open 

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 6-2

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 18-15

Lacrosse (W) @ Mount Olive 3-12

Basketball (W) @ Brevard 80-61

Lacrosse (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 10-16

Softball vs. PFEIFFER 2-9

Basketball (M) @ Brevard 77-60

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-4

19
February 19

Softball vs. GOLDY BEACOM 8-3

Tennis (W) vs. BREVARD 9-0

Softball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 6-7

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 6-4

Tennis (M) vs. BREVARD 8-1

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Inv. (Carolina CC) 11th of 19

21
February 21

Golf (W) @ Converse Inv. (Carolina CC) 11th of 19

Baseball vs. PFEIFFER 22-12

22
February 22

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 5-1

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 2-10

Lacrosse (M) vs. PFEIFFER 13-11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 19-5

Basketball (W) vs. WINGATE 61-73

Basketball (M) vs. WINGATE 89-57

23
February 23

Tennis (W) vs. WINGATE 0-9

Tennis (M) vs. WINGATE 1-8

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROBERTS WESLEYAN 11-9

24
February 24

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 6 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs. Limestone noon

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Chowan 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 4 p.m.

Softball vs. Flagler 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. WEST VIRGINIA WESLEYAN 7 p.m.

26
February 26

Softball vs. Mount Olive 10 a.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mars Hill 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Mars Hill 1:30 p.m.

Softball vs. UNC Pembroke 2 p.m.

27
February 27

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. (CC of SALISBURY)

28
February 28

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. (CC of SALISBURY)

Tennis (M) @ Newberry 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Newberry 2 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS