Lacrosse (M)

Tuohy Named Pre-Season Lacrosse All-American

Catawba senior attack, Marty Tuohy (Weymouth, MA/Weymouth HS), has been named a pre-season second team All-American by Face-off Yearbook.  Tuohy is one of six players from the Deep South Conference to be honored.

Last season, Tuohy was named All-Deep South and was an honorable mention USILA All-American.  He shared the team lead with 35 goals and added a team-high 25 assists.  During his first three years, Tuohy has totaled 85 goals with 52 helpers.

Division II
First Team
A, Jack Harmatuk, Sr. Le Moyne
A, Jack Venditti, Sr. Le Moyne
A, Brian Scheetz, So. Mercyhurst
M, Matt Chadderdon, Sr. Le Moyne
M, Mike Messina, Sr. C.W. Post
M, Ryan Amengual, Jr. NYIT
F/O, Corey Bulken, Sr. Le Moyne
LSM, Chris Cudmore, Jr. Mars Hill
D, Spencer Wims, Sr. Limestone
D, Andrew Casimir, Gr. Dowling
D, Peter Schielke, Jr. Merrimack
G, Zach Nash, Sr. Mercyhurst

Second Team
A, Marty Tuohy, Sr. Catawba
A, Eddie Plompen, Jr. C.W. Post
A, Nick Coric, Sr. C.W. Post
M, Keith Rodriguez, Jr. C.W. Post
M, Tyler Farmer, Jr. Mars Hill
M, Justin Rose, Jr. Pfeiffer
F/O, Mike Del Buono, Sr. Saint Leo
LSM, Greg Bensman, Jr. Mercyhurst
D, Joe Vissichelli, Sr. Molloy
D, Pat Joyce, Sr. Pace
D, Dan Gill, Sr. Adelphi
G, Ryan Dougherty, Jr. Dowling

Honorable Mention
A, Thomas Langan, Sr. Limestone
A, Dan Blau, Jr. Adelphi
A, Riley Loewen, So. Limestone
A, Corey Geroy, Jr. Queens
M, Dan Morrissey, So. Belmont Abbey
M, Jimmy Delaney, So. Seton Hill
M, Kevin Colohan, Sr. Mercyhurst
M, Aaron McNab, Sr. AIC
D, Anthony Lamarca, Jr. Pfeiffer
D, Damon DeLuca, Sr. Belmont Abbey
D, Dave Robbins, Sr. Seton Hill
D, Matt Ramsey, Sr. Wingate
LSM, Danny DaCosta, Sr. C.W. Post
F/O, Joe Taylor, Sr. Queens
F/O, Nick Maggio, Jr. Merrimack
G, Brandon Macknew, Sr. Queens
G, Dylan Price, Jr. Mars Hill

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC), 11th of 13
Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC), 12th of 16
Tennis (W) vs. Newberry, 4-5 L
Tennis (M) vs. Newberry, 1-8 L

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS