Swimming

Stolt Highlights Nova Swim Meet With 100 Free Record

FT. LAUDERDALE, FL -- The Catawba men and women finished fifth at the Nova Southeastern Shark Invitational swim meet held last weekend at the Nova Southeastern Aquatics Center.  Junior Christoffer Stolt (Stockholm, SWEDEN/Fryshuset) set a new school record in the 100 free during the meet and also had a NCAA “B” cut time in the 100 breast.

Stolt swam his school record of 46.96 in the preliminaries of the 100 free and came back with a time of 46.99 in the final to finish fourth.  Stolt was second in the 100 breast with his “B” cut time of 57.87.  In the 50 free, Stolt swam the school’s second fastest time as he clocked in at 21.67 to win the “B” final.

Also on the men’s side, Mikael Karlsson (Norsborg, SWEDEN/Tullinage Gymnasium) had the second fastest 400 IM time in school history as he finished third with a time of 4:11.58.  He also finished third in the 200 IM and won the “B” final in the 100 free.  Yakir Malul (Rishon Le-Zion, ISRAEL/Makif Chet) had a finals swim in the 100 breast and finished eighth, while Taft Kallam (Randleman, NC/Randleman HS) won the “B” final in the 200 back.

The Catawba women had a pair of fifth-place finishes, Leah Constan-Tatos (Johannesburg, SOUTH AFRICA/St. Andrews HS) in the 400 IM and Lindsay Yarborough (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS) in the 200 back.  Constan-Tatos won the “B” final of the 100 fly, while Yarborough claimed the “B” final in the 100 back. 

Meredith Shultz (Richmond, VA/James River HS) was seventh in the 400 IM and Laurenn Singleton (Elkin, NC/Elkin HS) matched that finish in the 100 back.  Katie Huff (Richfield, NC/N. Stanly HS) had a pair of final swims, finishing eighth in both the 100 and 200 breast.  Rachel Urban (Richmond, VA/St. Gertrude HS) won the “B” final of the 400 IM.

Box Score

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS