Basketball (M)

Men's Basketball Still Seeking First Post-Holiday Win After Loss to Tusculum

SALISBURY, NC -- Tusculum converted on 58% from the field and grabbed a 59-54 win over host Catawba in South Atlantic Conference men’s basketball action on Saturday afternoon at Goodman Gym.  The Pioneers improve to 7-9 overall and 4-2 in the SAC, while the Catawba Indians fall to 5-9 and 1-5.

Tommy Klempin (Reynoldsburg, OH) hit on 7-of-11 shots and scored 15 points to lead Tusculum.  Justin Steigerwald (Cincinnati, OH) added 11 points and seven rebounds, while Kevin Vest (Dayton, OH) scored nine points and dished out seven assists.  The Pioneers shot 60% in the first half and 56% in the second half, canning 25-of-43 shots.

Catawba was led by freshman Keon Moore (Colerain, NC/Bertie HS), who tallied 14 points.  Justin Huntley (Mooresville, NC/Mooresville HS) scored 10 points and Kejuan Mayo (South Bostian, VA/ Halifax HS) pulled down seven rebounds.  Catawba hit on just 18-of-48 shots (37.5%).

Tusculum led virtually the entire contest, trailing only briefly at 11-9 after a basket by Mayo at the 13:34 mark of the opening half.  The Pioneers used a 10-3 spurt to take a 28-21 lead on a layup by Rob Troutman (Mt. Washington, KY) with just over two minutes left in the half and took a 32-28 lead to the break.

In the second half, Catawba pulled even when Trey Shoemaker (Charlotte, NC/Country Day) hit a jumper with 9:40 left to cap a 7-0 run, but the Pioneers answered with six straight points, the last four on baskets by Klempin.  Catawba cut the lead to a basket several times down the stretch, but could not pull even.  After Moore pulled the Indians within56-54 on a three-pointer with 23 seconds to go, Vest canned two free throws and Klempin added another in the final seconds after a Catawba missed shot.

PhotosGAME PHOTOS

Box Score

Today's Events

Baseball @ Florida Tech, noonVideoStats

Calendar

«February 2016»
123
February 3

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 75-62

Basketball (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 105-98

45
February 5

Lacrosse (M) @ Guilford (Exhib.) 6 p.m.

6
February 6

Golf (W) @ TC/Kiawah Invitational (Cougar Point GC) 

Softball vs. Lincoln Memorial 9-4

Tennis (W) vs. JOHNSON C. SMITH 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. JOHNSON C. SMITH 9-0

Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman 82-78

Softball @ Armstrong 5-1

Basketball (M) @ Carson-Newman 88-91

7
February 7

Golf (W) @ TC/Kiawah Invitational (Cougar Point GC) 

Softball @ Armstrong, ccd. 11 a.m.

8
February 8

Softball vs. GLENVILLE ST. 9-1

Softball vs. GLENVILLE ST. 6-0

910
February 10

Tennis (M) vs. PFEIFFER 3-6

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 64-45

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 81-93

11
February 11

Tennis (W) vs. PFEIFFER 2-7

1213
February 13

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships 

Baseball @ Florida Tech 7-1

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 3-18

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 84-89

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 72-74

Baseball vs. Valdosta State 1-2

14
February 14

Baseball @ Florida Tech noon

1516
February 16

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. BARTON 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. BARTON 2 p.m.

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

17
February 17

Baseball @ Winston-Salem St. 5 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. QUEENS 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. QUEENS 8 p.m.

1819
February 19

Softball vs. Belmont Abbey 4 p.m.

20
February 20

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 11 a.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. BREVARD 2 p.m.

Softball vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 3 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. BREVARD 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Softball vs. Columbus State 3 p.m.

22
February 22

Golf (W) @ Converse Invitational

Golf (M) @ Newberry Inv. (Ocean Course)

23
February 23

Golf (W) @ Converse Invitational

Golf (M) @ Newberry Inv. (Ocean Course)

Tennis (W) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

24
February 24

Softball @ Limestone 1:30 p.m.

Softball @ Limestone 3:30 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 4 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Wingate 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Wingate 8 p.m.

2526
February 26

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-MCRAE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-MCRAE 2 p.m.

Softball vs. UNC Pembroke 6 p.m.

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 6 p.m.

27
February 27

Tennis (M) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Softball vs. Bellarmine 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 4 p.m.

Softball vs. Augusta 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

28
February 28

Softball vs. St. Joseph's,IN 10 a.m.

Softball vs. North Georgia 2 p.m.

29
February 29

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV. (Salisbury CC)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Golf (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS