Swimming

Men's and Women's Swimming Post Wins Over L-R

SALISBURY, NC -- The Catawba men’s and women’s swim teams each took wins over visiting Lenoir-Rhyne at Johnson Pool on Friday night.  The Catawba Indian men posted a 158-58 victory, claiming wins in 11 if 14 events, while the women won 12 of 14 events in claiming its 166-69 win.

Mikael Karlsson (Norsborg, SWEDEN/Tullinage Gymnasium) and Christoffer Stolt (Stockholm, SWEDEN/Fryshuset) led the men as each won three individual events.  Stolt added a new school record in winning the 50 fly in a time of 28.49, one-hundredth of a second faster than his previous record time.  Stolt also won the 50 free and 50 breaststroke events. 

Karlsson took top honors in the 50 back, 100 fly and 100 back.  Also winning for the men were Taft Kallam (Randleman, NC/Randleman) in the 1000 free, Alex Walpole (Pembroke Pines, FL/Cheyenne Mountain (CO) HS) in the 100 free and Yakir Malul (Rishon Le-Zion, ISRAEL/Makif Chet) in the 100 breast. 

For the women, Laurenn Singleton (Elkin, NC/Elkin HS), Ashley Owens (Stockbridge, GA/Stockbridge HS), Katie Huff (Richfield, NC/N. Stanly HS) and Lindsay Yarborough (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS) each won a pair of events.  Singleton swam the second-fastest 50 back in school history with a time of 28.04.  She also won the 100 fly.

Owens took top honors in the 1000 free and 500 free, Huff claimed wins in the 50 and 100 breast and Yarborough won the 100 back and 200 IM.  Tori Kiefner (Charlotte, NC/Providence HS) won the 50 free and Leah Constan-Tatos (Johannesburg, SOUTH AFRICA/St. Andrews HS) the 50 fly.

Teddy Esch won two events for the Lenoir-Rhyne men, finishing first in the 200 free and 500 free.  Alec Reitzel won the 200 IM.  Carlie Pendleton won a pair of events for the Bear women, taking the 200 free and 500 free. 

VideoVIDEO: Two Senior Swimmers Reflect on Four-Year Careers

Box Score

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 2:00

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS