Softball

Sabat Named to SAC Preseason Softball Team

10_SB_SabatCarly2

ROCK HILL, SC -- The Catawba softball team has been picked seventh in the 2011 South Atlantic Conference preseason poll.  Lenoir-Rhyne, which won the 2010 regular-season and Food Lion Tournament titles, is the favorite to win the championship in a vote of the league's head coaches, the conference announced on Wednesday.

Catawba placed senior outfielder Carly Sabat on the preseason All-Conference first team.  She hit .384 and scored 51 runs last year.  The 51 runs, as well as her 71 hits, were the second best season totals in school history.  Sabat enters her final season ranked sixth all-time in runs scored (98) and third in career stolen bases (40).

The Lady Indians will open their season on February 12 as they host Georgia College and State University at noon.  The annual Catawba Invitational will be held the last weekend of February at Salisbury Community Park.

Lenoir-Rhyne received eight first-place votes after going 15-1 in conference play last season and 53-9 overall.  The Bears advanced to the championship series of the NCAA Southeast Super Region Tournament.  Lenoir-Rhyne finished the season ranked ninth in the NFCA final coaches poll.

Lenoir-Rhyne also placed six on the preseason All-Conference team.  Shortstop Kat Rivers, the returning SAC Player of the Year and first-team All-American, is one of four Bears on the first team.  Catcher Sarah Atkins, pitcher Dawon Millwood and second baseman Carlee Carpenter join Rivers on the first team.  First baseman Jessica Fellmeth and outfielder Tameron Sealey were named to the second team. Rivers led the SAC in hits and home runs in 2010.

Wingate is picked to finish second.  The Bulldogs received one first-place vote.  The Bulldogs return two of the league's top pitchers in preseason first-team All-Conference selection Brittany Blankenship, and second-team selection Allison Smith.  Designated player Emily Chavis was also a first-team preseason All-Conference selection.  Blankenship was 19-8 last year with a 1.39 ERA, while Smith went 16-7 with a 1.97 ERA.

Carson-Newman is the pick to finish third. The Lady Eagles received one first-place vote.  C-N placed three on the preseason All-Conference team, with utility player Mary Shealy earning first-team honors.  Catcher Bri Shoemake and outfielder Leah Price were named to the second team.

Mars Hill is slated to finish fourth and the Lions also had three on the preseason All-Conference team.  First baseman Ashley Seawell and third baseman Natalie Haithcox were named to the first team, while, shortstop Amanda McArthur was named to the second team.  Seawell led the conference with a .450 batting average in 2010.

Newberry was tabbed for fifth place in the poll.  The Wolves had three named to the preseason All-Conference team. Outfielders Chelsea Chipoletti and Aissa Gatewood were both named to the first team, while Felicia Taylor was named to the second team as a designated player.

Lincoln Memorial is picked to finish sixth.  The Railsplitters placed two on the preseason All-Conference team in outfielder Jackie Adams and utility player Meghan LaFevor.

Brevard and Tusculum tied for eighth place in the voting.  Brevard had two preseason All-Conference players in pitcher Martika Elmore and third baseman Maddie Fletcher.  Elmore led the conference in strikeouts last season.  Tusculum had one preseason All-Conference selection in Taylor McDonald at second base.  Anderson University rounds out the poll. 

Carson-Newman will serve as the host of the 2011 Food Lion SAC Softball Tournament which will be held April 20-23 in Jefferson City, TN.  The top eight finishers in the regular season will advance to the conference tournament.

2011 SAC SOFTBALL COACHES POLL
1. Lenoir-Rhyne (8) 98
2. Wingate (1) 85
3. Carson-Newman (1) 80
4. Mars Hill 67
5. Newberry 58
6. Lincoln Memorial 40
7. CATAWBA 39
8. Brevard 30
8. Tusculum 30
10. Anderson 23


2011 SAC SOFTBALL ALL CONFERENCE TEAM
FIRST TEAM
C - Sarah Atkins, Lenoir-Rhyne
P - Dawon Millwood, Lenoir-Rhyne
P - Brittany Blankenship, Wingate
1B - Ashley Seawell, Mars Hill
2B - Carlee Carpenter, Lenoir-Rhyne
SS - Kat Rivers, Lenoir-Rhyne
3B - Natalie Haithcox, Mars Hill
OF - Carly Sabat, CATAWBA
OF - Chelsea Chipoletti, Newberry
OF - Aissa Gatewood, Newberry
UTIL - Mary Shealy, Carson-Newman
DP - Emily Chavis, Wingate

SECOND TEAM
C - Bri Shoemake, Carson-Newman
P - Martika Elmore, Brevard
P - Allison Smith - Wingate
1B - Jessica Fellmeth - Lenoir-Rhyne
2B - Taylor McDonald - Tusculum
SS - Amanda McArthur - Mars Hill
3B - Maddie Fletcher, Brevard
OF - Leah Price - Carson-Newman
OF -Tameron Sealey - Lenoir-Rhyne
OF -Jackie Adams - Lincoln Memorial
UTIL - Meghan LaFevor, Lincoln Memorial
DP - Felicia Taylor, Newberry

Today's Events

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG, noonVideoStats
Softball vs BARTON, noonStats
Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise, 2:00Video
Softball vs BARTON, 2:00Stats
Tennis (W) @ Elon, 3:00Stats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON noon

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG noon

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 2 p.m.

Softball vs BARTON 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Elon 3 p.m.

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC)

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

22
February 22

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

23
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS