Softball

Sabat Named to SAC Preseason Softball Team

10_SB_SabatCarly2

ROCK HILL, SC -- The Catawba softball team has been picked seventh in the 2011 South Atlantic Conference preseason poll.  Lenoir-Rhyne, which won the 2010 regular-season and Food Lion Tournament titles, is the favorite to win the championship in a vote of the league's head coaches, the conference announced on Wednesday.

Catawba placed senior outfielder Carly Sabat on the preseason All-Conference first team.  She hit .384 and scored 51 runs last year.  The 51 runs, as well as her 71 hits, were the second best season totals in school history.  Sabat enters her final season ranked sixth all-time in runs scored (98) and third in career stolen bases (40).

The Lady Indians will open their season on February 12 as they host Georgia College and State University at noon.  The annual Catawba Invitational will be held the last weekend of February at Salisbury Community Park.

Lenoir-Rhyne received eight first-place votes after going 15-1 in conference play last season and 53-9 overall.  The Bears advanced to the championship series of the NCAA Southeast Super Region Tournament.  Lenoir-Rhyne finished the season ranked ninth in the NFCA final coaches poll.

Lenoir-Rhyne also placed six on the preseason All-Conference team.  Shortstop Kat Rivers, the returning SAC Player of the Year and first-team All-American, is one of four Bears on the first team.  Catcher Sarah Atkins, pitcher Dawon Millwood and second baseman Carlee Carpenter join Rivers on the first team.  First baseman Jessica Fellmeth and outfielder Tameron Sealey were named to the second team. Rivers led the SAC in hits and home runs in 2010.

Wingate is picked to finish second.  The Bulldogs received one first-place vote.  The Bulldogs return two of the league's top pitchers in preseason first-team All-Conference selection Brittany Blankenship, and second-team selection Allison Smith.  Designated player Emily Chavis was also a first-team preseason All-Conference selection.  Blankenship was 19-8 last year with a 1.39 ERA, while Smith went 16-7 with a 1.97 ERA.

Carson-Newman is the pick to finish third. The Lady Eagles received one first-place vote.  C-N placed three on the preseason All-Conference team, with utility player Mary Shealy earning first-team honors.  Catcher Bri Shoemake and outfielder Leah Price were named to the second team.

Mars Hill is slated to finish fourth and the Lions also had three on the preseason All-Conference team.  First baseman Ashley Seawell and third baseman Natalie Haithcox were named to the first team, while, shortstop Amanda McArthur was named to the second team.  Seawell led the conference with a .450 batting average in 2010.

Newberry was tabbed for fifth place in the poll.  The Wolves had three named to the preseason All-Conference team. Outfielders Chelsea Chipoletti and Aissa Gatewood were both named to the first team, while Felicia Taylor was named to the second team as a designated player.

Lincoln Memorial is picked to finish sixth.  The Railsplitters placed two on the preseason All-Conference team in outfielder Jackie Adams and utility player Meghan LaFevor.

Brevard and Tusculum tied for eighth place in the voting.  Brevard had two preseason All-Conference players in pitcher Martika Elmore and third baseman Maddie Fletcher.  Elmore led the conference in strikeouts last season.  Tusculum had one preseason All-Conference selection in Taylor McDonald at second base.  Anderson University rounds out the poll. 

Carson-Newman will serve as the host of the 2011 Food Lion SAC Softball Tournament which will be held April 20-23 in Jefferson City, TN.  The top eight finishers in the regular season will advance to the conference tournament.

2011 SAC SOFTBALL COACHES POLL
1. Lenoir-Rhyne (8) 98
2. Wingate (1) 85
3. Carson-Newman (1) 80
4. Mars Hill 67
5. Newberry 58
6. Lincoln Memorial 40
7. CATAWBA 39
8. Brevard 30
8. Tusculum 30
10. Anderson 23


2011 SAC SOFTBALL ALL CONFERENCE TEAM
FIRST TEAM
C - Sarah Atkins, Lenoir-Rhyne
P - Dawon Millwood, Lenoir-Rhyne
P - Brittany Blankenship, Wingate
1B - Ashley Seawell, Mars Hill
2B - Carlee Carpenter, Lenoir-Rhyne
SS - Kat Rivers, Lenoir-Rhyne
3B - Natalie Haithcox, Mars Hill
OF - Carly Sabat, CATAWBA
OF - Chelsea Chipoletti, Newberry
OF - Aissa Gatewood, Newberry
UTIL - Mary Shealy, Carson-Newman
DP - Emily Chavis, Wingate

SECOND TEAM
C - Bri Shoemake, Carson-Newman
P - Martika Elmore, Brevard
P - Allison Smith - Wingate
1B - Jessica Fellmeth - Lenoir-Rhyne
2B - Taylor McDonald - Tusculum
SS - Amanda McArthur - Mars Hill
3B - Maddie Fletcher, Brevard
OF - Leah Price - Carson-Newman
OF -Tameron Sealey - Lenoir-Rhyne
OF -Jackie Adams - Lincoln Memorial
UTIL - Meghan LaFevor, Lincoln Memorial
DP - Felicia Taylor, Newberry

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 1 (Old South GC),
Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL, 0-3 LVideoStats
Football @ Mars Hill, 33-39 LVideoStats
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 2-3 LStats
Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL, 3:30VideoStats

Calendar

«September 2018»
1
September 1

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INV. (Salisbury Community Park) M-1st;W-1st

Volleyball @ Florida Southern 1-3

Football @ West Georgia 3-34

Volleyball vs. Wilmington,DE 3-0

Soccer (M) @ Erskine 0-1

23
September 3

Soccer (W) @ USC Aiken 1-0

45
September 5

Soccer (M) @ Mount Olive 1-2

67
September 7

Volleyball vs. Barton 0-3

Volleyball @ Augusta 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. BARTON 1-0

8
September 8

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. West Alabama 0-3

Football @ Winston-Salem State 34-7

Soccer (M) @ USC Aiken 3-0

9
September 9

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 3-1

10
September 10

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 1 (Camden CC) 

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen CC) 

11
September 11

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen CC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 2 (Camden CC) 13th of 14

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2-3

12
September 12

Soccer (W) vs. NEWBERRY 4-1

Soccer (M) vs. NEWBERRY 0-3

131415
September 15

Cross Country @ Winthrop Invitational, ccd. 9 a.m.

Swimming @ SAA Open Water, ccd. 4 p.m.

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 7 p.m.

161718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. ccd. 

Volleyball @ Queens 3-2

19
September 19

Soccer (W) @ Queens 1-0

Soccer (M) @ Queens 2-8

2021
September 21

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville 7-0

Tennis (M) @ North Greenville 7-0

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 1 (Old South GC) 

Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-3

Football @ Mars Hill 33-39

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3:30 p.m.

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 2 (Old South GC)

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 7 p.m.

26
September 26

Soccer (W) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Mars HIll 7 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

28
September 28

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 7 p.m.

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Cross Country @ USC Upstate Invitational 9 a.m.

Football vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1:30 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Tusculum 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Tusculum 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS