Tennis (W)

Zielinski Named to SAC Women's Tennis Preseason Team

10_WTEN_ZielinskiKasia

ROCK HILL, SC -- Catawba’s men were picked seventh and the women eighth in the 2011 South Atlantic Conference preseason coaches’ polls announced by the conference office.  Anderson was slated in the top spot for the men, while Lincoln Memorial, the defending 2010 Food Lion Tournament champion, is the favorite to win the women's tennis championship.

Senior Kasia Zielinski was named to the women’s preseason second team.  In the fall, Catawba’s women posted a 5-3 record, while the men were 5-2.  The spring campaign kicks off on February 8 as the Indians host North Greenville in men’s and women’s matches.

The Food Lion SAC Tournament will be held at the Rock Hill Tennis Center in Rock Hill, SC.  Quarterfinals will be Wednesday, April 20, with the semifinals on Thursday, April 21. The championship matches will be Friday, April 22.  The top six teams in the conference standings at the end of the season advance to the tournament.

2011 SAC MEN’S TENNIS COACHES POLL
1. Anderson (5), 90
2. Wingate (2), 87 
3. Lincoln Memorial (2), 81
4. Brevard (1), 56
5. Mars Hill, 52
5. Tusculum, 52
7. CATAWBA, 47
8. Carson-Newman, 46
9. Lenoir-Rhyne, 21
10. Newberry, 18

2011 SOUTH ATLANTIC CONFERENCE
PRESEASON ALL-CONFERENCE MEN’S TENNIS TEAMS
FIRST TEAM
Scott McCormick, Brevard
Trent Slagle, Carson-Newman
Philipp Hoffmann, Lincoln Memorial
Steven Lin, Tusculum
Luis Zamora, Tusculum
Matt Lichtenstein, Wingate
Braeden Patchell, Wingate
Flavio Rathsam, Wingate

SECOND TEAM
Stan Atema, Anderson
Cole Altizer, Brevard
Shane Apps, Brevard
Tom Goosens, Lincoln Memorial
Lucas Simm, Mars Hill
Drew Kiser, Tusculum
Oliver Smith, Tusculum
Drew Owen, Wingate


2011 SAC WOMEN'S TENNIS COACHES POLL
1. Lincoln Memorial (7), 96
2. Tusculum, 78
3. Wingate (1). 76
4. Anderson (1), 75
5. Brevard, 63
6. Carson-Newman, 50
7. Mars Hill (1), 46
8. CATAWBA, 33
9. Lenoir-Rhyne, 21
10. Newberry, 12

2011 SOUTH ATLANTIC CONFERENCE
PRESEASON ALL-CONFERENCE WOMEN'S TENNIS TEAM
FIRST TEAM
Lindsay Hostetter, Brevard
Lindsay Shaeffer, Brevard
Taryn Cappadona, Carson-Newman
Leah Donoff, Lincoln Memorial
Sofia Lopez Mimendi, Lincoln Memorial
Erika Pinate, Mars Hill
Courtney Conley, Tusculum
Kara Stasikelis, Wingate

SECOND TEAM
Julie Halbert, Anderson
Claire Dillman, Brevard
Kasia Zielinski, CATAWBA
Megan Buckmaster, Tusculum
Katelyn Doss, Tusculum
Taylor Patterson, Tusculum
Blake Thompson, Tusculum
Samantha Alschlager, Wingate

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«December 2017»
1
December 1

Swimming @ Yellow Jacket Invite (Day 1)

2
December 2

Swimming @ Yellow Jacket Invite (Day 2) W-2nd;M-4th

Track/Field @ JDL College Kickoff Classic

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 43-60

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 58-103

3456789
December 9

Basketball (W) vs. TUSCULUM 70-58

Basketball (M) vs. TUSCULUM 73-87

1011
December 11

Basketball (W) vs. JC SMITH 51-52

12
December 12

Basketball (M) vs. ST. AUGUSTINE'S 76-73

13141516
December 16

Basketball (W) vs. ANDERSON 63-46

Basketball (M) vs. ANDERSON 67-76

17
December 17

Swimming MEN vs. QUEENS 58-133

Swimming WOMEN vs. QUEENS 69-120

1819
December 19

Basketball (M) vs. WINGATE 11 a.m.

Basketball (W) vs. WINGATE 2 p.m.

20212223
24252627282930
December 30

Basketball (W) @ Virginia Union 2 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS