Tennis (W)

Zielinski Named to SAC Women's Tennis Preseason Team

ROCK HILL, SC -- Catawba’s men were picked seventh and the women eighth in the 2011 South Atlantic Conference preseason coaches’ polls announced by the conference office.  Anderson was slated in the top spot for the men, while Lincoln Memorial, the defending 2010 Food Lion Tournament champion, is the favorite to win the women's tennis championship.

Senior Kasia Zielinski was named to the women’s preseason second team.  In the fall, Catawba’s women posted a 5-3 record, while the men were 5-2.  The spring campaign kicks off on February 8 as the Indians host North Greenville in men’s and women’s matches.

The Food Lion SAC Tournament will be held at the Rock Hill Tennis Center in Rock Hill, SC.  Quarterfinals will be Wednesday, April 20, with the semifinals on Thursday, April 21. The championship matches will be Friday, April 22.  The top six teams in the conference standings at the end of the season advance to the tournament.

2011 SAC MEN’S TENNIS COACHES POLL
1. Anderson (5), 90
2. Wingate (2), 87 
3. Lincoln Memorial (2), 81
4. Brevard (1), 56
5. Mars Hill, 52
5. Tusculum, 52
7. CATAWBA, 47
8. Carson-Newman, 46
9. Lenoir-Rhyne, 21
10. Newberry, 18

2011 SOUTH ATLANTIC CONFERENCE
PRESEASON ALL-CONFERENCE MEN’S TENNIS TEAMS
FIRST TEAM
Scott McCormick, Brevard
Trent Slagle, Carson-Newman
Philipp Hoffmann, Lincoln Memorial
Steven Lin, Tusculum
Luis Zamora, Tusculum
Matt Lichtenstein, Wingate
Braeden Patchell, Wingate
Flavio Rathsam, Wingate

SECOND TEAM
Stan Atema, Anderson
Cole Altizer, Brevard
Shane Apps, Brevard
Tom Goosens, Lincoln Memorial
Lucas Simm, Mars Hill
Drew Kiser, Tusculum
Oliver Smith, Tusculum
Drew Owen, Wingate


2011 SAC WOMEN'S TENNIS COACHES POLL
1. Lincoln Memorial (7), 96
2. Tusculum, 78
3. Wingate (1). 76
4. Anderson (1), 75
5. Brevard, 63
6. Carson-Newman, 50
7. Mars Hill (1), 46
8. CATAWBA, 33
9. Lenoir-Rhyne, 21
10. Newberry, 12

2011 SOUTH ATLANTIC CONFERENCE
PRESEASON ALL-CONFERENCE WOMEN'S TENNIS TEAM
FIRST TEAM
Lindsay Hostetter, Brevard
Lindsay Shaeffer, Brevard
Taryn Cappadona, Carson-Newman
Leah Donoff, Lincoln Memorial
Sofia Lopez Mimendi, Lincoln Memorial
Erika Pinate, Mars Hill
Courtney Conley, Tusculum
Kara Stasikelis, Wingate

SECOND TEAM
Julie Halbert, Anderson
Claire Dillman, Brevard
Kasia Zielinski, CATAWBA
Megan Buckmaster, Tusculum
Katelyn Doss, Tusculum
Taylor Patterson, Tusculum
Blake Thompson, Tusculum
Samantha Alschlager, Wingate

Today's Events

Cross Country @ SAC Championships, 9:00
Volleyball @ Tusculum, 12:30VideoStats
Swimming @ Wingate, 2:00
Football @ Tusculum, 2:30AudioVideoStats
Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships 9 a.m.

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Swimming @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS