Football

Football Commitment List Grows to 65

06_football_0182

Catawba coach Chip Hester continues to add new commitments after signing day.  The list also includes nine transfers.  Please check back for updates throughout the remainder of the recruiting season.  Below is a listing of the new players. Updated July 25.

NAME  (POS, HT, WT, HOMETOWN/HIGH SCHOOL)
TJ Olsen (OL, 6-4, 250, Pineville,NC/Charlotte Catholic)
Cody Clanton (WR, 6-3, 170, Rockwell,NC/Carson)
Joe Watson (WR, 6-3, 215, Advance,NC/Davie Co.)
Jason Taylor (LB, 6-3, 200, Bahama,NC/N. Durham)
Antoine Parker (DL, 6-1, 250, Columbia,SC/Ridgeview)
CJ Barksdale (DL, 6-2, 250, Simpsonville,SC/Hillcrest)
Lewis McCormick (OL, 6-4, 260, Greensboro,NC/Dudley)
Calvin Hunter (DB, 6-0, 175, Charlotte,NC/Vance)
Tim Buck (OL, 6-2, 280, Jacksonville,NC/SW Onslow)
BJ Sherrill (QB, 6-0, 215, Cleveland,NC/W. Rowan)
Stephen Davis (DL, 6-0, 260, Mascotte,FL/S. Sumter)

Feb. 4 Additions
Frankie Cardelle (K/P, 5-10, 195, Salisbury,NC/Salisbury/NC Central)
Adam Mikels (OL, 6-2, 255, Huntersville,NC/Hopewell/Hargrave)
TJ Morrison (P/K, 6-2, 190, Kernersville,NC/E. Forsyth/W. Carolina)
Andrew Parsons (OL, 6-2, 270, Rockingham,NC/Richmond Senior/Coastal Carolina)
Tad Morton (DL/LB, 6-2, 245, Albemarle,NC/W. Stanly)
Patrick Hampton (TE, 6-3, 200, Salisbury,NC/W. Rowan)
Tim Mashore (KR, 5-8, 170, Woodleaf,NC/W. Rowan)
Jason Williams (WR, 6-3, 190, Charlotte,NC/Hopewell)

Feb. 11 Additions
Jacorian Brown (ATH, 5-11, 210, China Grove,NC/Carson)
Nic Richardson (LB, 5-10, 190, Charlotte,NC/Mallard Creek)

Mar. 9 Additions
Monte Clampett (LB, 5-11, 200, Candler,NC/Enka)
Gabriel Evans (TE, 6-3, 235, Fayetteville,NC/Pine Forest)
Tarrell Thompson (DB, 5-11, 170, Winston-Salem,NC/Carver)

Mar. 26 Additions
Rico Martinez (WR/DB, 6-0, 185, Columbia,SC/Cardinal Newman)
DeVante Pettiford (LB, 6-2, 230, Cedar Grove,NC/Orange)
Lucas Riebe (LB, 5-11, 195, Wellington,FL/Wellington)

Apr. 13 Additions
Logan Cope (OL, 6-1, 220, Rutherfordton, NC/R-S Central)
Marco Gupton (FB, 5-10, 215, Salisbury,NC/W. Rowan/Utah)
Tyler Hamilton (TE, 6-3, 215, Charlotte,NC/Vance)
Grant Handy (WR, 5-9, 160, Burlington,NC/S. Alamance)
Zach McNeill (OL, 6-3, 300, Trinity,NC/Trinity)
Deangelo Mouzon (LB, 6-1, 225, Hickory,NC/Hickory)
Zach Sellers (OL, 6-1, 255, Leland,NC/N. Brunswick)
John Wheatley (WR, 5-10, 160, New Bern,NC/New Bern)
Randy Whitener (DB/LS, 5-11, 185, Rutherfordton,NC/R-S Central)

May 6 Additions
James Bell (TE, 6-2, 250, Jefferson City,TN/Jefferson Co.)
Christopher Bruce (RB, 5-8, 185, Salisbury,NC/Salisbury/Louisburg JC)
Jordan Coleman (DL, 6-2, 240, Bessemer City,NC/Bessemer City)
Ondre Coleman (DL, 6-3, 295, Blythewood,SC/Keenan)
Shawn Galloway (WR, 6-2, 175, Rockwell,NC/E. Rowan)
Deangelo Mouzon (LB, 6-1, 225, Hickory,NC/Hickory)
Markeith Kilgo (RB, 5-10, 190, Brandon,FL/Carrollwood Day)
Phillip Ochieng (LB/DE, 6-1, 205, Cary,NC/Cary)
Austin Trevino (DL, 6-2, 245, San Jose,CA/Valley Christian)
Tucker Wren (P/K, 5-11, 160, Richmond,VA/Collegiate School)

May 24 Additions
D'Monte Byrd (WR, 6-3, 215, Gastonia,NC/Ashbrook)
Dacquan Hansley (WR, 6-0, 175, Rocky Point,NC/Heide Trask)
Ian Hicks (LB/SS, 5-10, 180, Raleigh,NC/Athens Drive/Fork Union)
Lawrence Keys (OL, 6-2, 285, Raleigh,NC/Wakefield)
Trey Kyzer (DB/WR, 5-9, 165, Orangeburg,SC/Orangeburg Prep)
Nick Navarrete (ATH, 6-2, 230, Miami,FL/Archbishop Carroll)
Michael Peterson (OL, 6-2, 275, Winston-Salem,NC/Bishop McGuinnes)
Robert Smith (LB, 6-2, 215, Winston-Salem,NC/RJ Reynolds)
KJ Ward (RB, 5-9, 175, Wake Forest,NC/Rolesville)

June 16 Additions
Antwain Green (FB, 5-10, 235, Mt. Gilead,NC/West Montgomery)
Chase Kellum (WR, 6-0, 175, Winston-Salem,NC/East Forsyth)
Jamie Murphy (DL, 5-11, 250, Burgaw,NC/Pender County)
Terry Pegues (WR, 5-10, 185, Troy,NC/West Montgomery)
Michael Pittman (OL, 6-0, 265, Tarboro,NC/Tarboro/NC Wesleyan)
Javon Powell (DB, 5-11, 180, Currie,NC/Pender County)

July 25 Additions
Jason Graham (FB, 6-2, 250, Marietta,GA/Pope/Chattahoochee Tech)
Chris Griffin (DL, 6-0, 285, North Augusta,SC/Strom Thurmond)
TJ Hinson (LB, 5-10, 210, Suffolk,VA/Kings Fork)
Chris Moore (RB, 5-9, 175, Salisbury,NC/East Rowan)








Today's Events

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol),
Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial, 7:00

Calendar

«September 2018»
1
September 1

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INV. (Salisbury Community Park) M-1st;W-1st

Volleyball @ Florida Southern 1-3

Football @ West Georgia 3-34

Volleyball vs. Wilmington,DE 3-0

Soccer (M) @ Erskine 0-1

23
September 3

Soccer (W) @ USC Aiken 1-0

45
September 5

Soccer (M) @ Mount Olive 1-2

67
September 7

Volleyball vs. Barton 0-3

Volleyball @ Augusta 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. BARTON 1-0

8
September 8

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. West Alabama 0-3

Football @ Winston-Salem State 34-7

Soccer (M) @ USC Aiken 3-0

9
September 9

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 3-1

10
September 10

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 1 (Camden CC) 

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen CC) 

11
September 11

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen CC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 2 (Camden CC) 13th of 14

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2-3

12
September 12

Soccer (W) vs. NEWBERRY 4-1

Soccer (M) vs. NEWBERRY 0-3

131415
September 15

Cross Country @ Winthrop Invitational, ccd. 9 a.m.

Swimming @ SAA Open Water, ccd. 4 p.m.

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 7 p.m.

161718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. ccd. 

Volleyball @ Queens 3-2

19
September 19

Soccer (W) @ Queens 1-0

Soccer (M) @ Queens 2-8

2021
September 21

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville 7-0

Tennis (M) @ North Greenville 7-0

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Battle of Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-3

Football @ Mars Hill 33-39

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-2

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Battle of Old South - Day 2 (Old South GC) 8th of 17

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol) 

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 7 p.m.

26
September 26

Soccer (W) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Mars HIll 7 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

28
September 28

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 7 p.m.

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Cross Country @ USC Upstate Invitational 9 a.m.

Football vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1:30 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Tusculum 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Tusculum 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS