Basketball (W)

Late Free Throws Send Women's Basketball to Sixth Straight Defeat

WINGATE, NC -- CC Brooks hit two free throws with 1.3 seconds remaining to lift host Wingate to a 60-58 win over Catawba in South Atlantic Conference women’s basketball action on Wednesday night at Cuddy Arena.  The Bulldogs win their fifth straight to improve to 13-6 overall and 8-3 in the SAC.  The Catawba Indians suffer their sixth consecutive setback, falling to 11-10 and 5-6.

 

            Brooks led Wingate with 15 points and pulled down eight rebounds.  Kurie Washington followed up with 13 points and Tiffany Brown added 10.  Elizabeth Merritt (Lexington, NC/E. Davidson HS) led Catawba with 15 points, while Dana Hicks (York, SC/Gaston Day) added 14 points and nine boards.

 

            Down 35-29 at the break, Wingate held Catawba to just four points over the first nine minutes of the second half to rally back.  The Bulldogs pulled even on a jumper by Brown with 12:36 remaining and took the lead at 42-41 on a three-pointer by Sarah Wollett with 10:13 left.

 

            The triple by Wollett started a 10-point run by Wingate that was capped on a three-point play by Brooks for a 49-41 lead at the 8:07 mark.  Down 51-43, Catawba mounted its own rally and reclaimed the edge at 57-55 with 35 ticks left after a pair of three pointers by Lauren Lewis (Concord, NC/N. Mecklenburg HS) and consecutive baskets by Merritt.

 

            The Bulldogs went back on top as Washington converted a three-point play with 22 seconds to go.  Catawba was able to tie the game with eight seconds remaining when Milica Ivanovic (Belgrade, SERBIA/Sports High/Bethel) sank one of two free throws to set up the final sequence.

 

            Catawba controlled most of the first half, using a 12-3 run to grab a 20-9 lead.  Merritt and Hicks keyed the good start for the Lady Indians as each had 11 points in the opening 20 minutes.  Washington had 10 points to pace the Bulldogs, who shot 50%, but had 14 turnovers. 

Box Score

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC), 11th of 13
Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC), 12th of 16
Tennis (W) vs. Newberry, 4-5 L
Tennis (M) vs. Newberry, 1-8 L

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS