Basketball (M)

Men's Basketball Can't Hold Early Lead Against #6 LMU

SALISBURY, NC -- Lincoln Memorial, ranked sixth in NCAA II, overcame a 16-point first-half deficit to stay undefeated with an 83-75 win over host Catawba in South Atlantic Conference men’s basketball action on Saturday afternoon at Goodman Gym.  The Railsplitters improve to 20-0 overall and 12-0 in the SAC, while the Catawba Indians fall to 8-12 and 4-8.

Desmond Johnson (Lynch, KY), who posted a double-double with 27 points and a dozen rebounds, gave LMU an early 16-11 edge seven minutes into the contest.  The Indians responded from there with a 10-0 run, capped by a three-pointer from Chris Tyree (Rocky Mount, VA/Franklin Co. HS), for a 21-16 lead.  Catawba later used a 14-0 run to go up 37-21 at the 4:59 mark of the half.

Vincent Bailey (Jennings, FL) helped get LMU within single digits by the break, scoring all seven of his points over the final five minutes.  Catawba led 41-33 at the half behind 11 points from Justin Huntley (Mooresville, NC/Mooresville HS). 

Johnson gave the Railsplitters its first lead since the opening minutes on a steal and dunk with 15:48 remaining.  The teams traded the lead for several minutes before Johnson gave LMU the lead for good with 7:54 left.  Huntley pulled the Indians within 69-68 with 4:12 to go, but Tony Martin (Cincinnati, OH) converted a three-point play 15 seconds later to spark an 8-0 run as LMU grabbed a 77-68 advantage.

Martin and Brandon Armstrong (Decatur, GA) each added a dozen points for LMU.  The Railsplitters shot 58% for the game and 63% in the second half.  Catawba was led by Huntley, who scored 19 points.  Dominick Reid (Charlotte, NC/Cannon School) tallied 14 points, while Keon Moore (Colerain, NC/Bertie HS) grabbed 11 rebounds.

PHOTOSGAME PHOTOS

Box Score

Today's Events

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships, Video
Tennis (M) vs. PFEIFFER, 3-6 L
Basketball (W) @ Newberry, 64-45 WAudioVideoStats
Basketball (M) @ Newberry, 81-93 LAudioVideoStats

Calendar

«February 2016»
123
February 3

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 75-62

Basketball (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 105-98

45
February 5

Lacrosse (M) @ Guilford (Exhib.) 6 p.m.

6
February 6

Golf (W) @ TC/Kiawah Invitational (Cougar Point GC) 

Softball vs. Lincoln Memorial 9-4

Tennis (W) vs. JOHNSON C. SMITH 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. JOHNSON C. SMITH 9-0

Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman 82-78

Softball @ Armstrong 5-1

Basketball (M) @ Carson-Newman 88-91

7
February 7

Golf (W) @ TC/Kiawah Invitational (Cougar Point GC) 

Softball @ Armstrong, ccd. 11 a.m.

8
February 8

Softball vs. GLENVILLE ST. 9-1

Softball vs. GLENVILLE ST. 6-0

910
February 10

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships 

Tennis (M) vs. PFEIFFER 3-6

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 64-45

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 81-93

11
February 11

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships 

Tennis (W) vs. PFEIFFER 2 p.m.

12
February 12

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships 

13
February 13

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships 

Baseball @ Florida Tech noon

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. Valdosta State 4 p.m.

14
February 14

Baseball @ Florida Tech noon

1516
February 16

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. BARTON 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. BARTON 2 p.m.

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

17
February 17

Baseball @ Winston-Salem St. 5 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. QUEENS 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. QUEENS 8 p.m.

1819
February 19

Softball vs. Belmont Abbey 4 p.m.

20
February 20

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 9 a.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. BREVARD 2 p.m.

Softball vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 3 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. BREVARD 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Softball vs. Columbus State 3 p.m.

22
February 22

Golf (M) @ Newberry Inv. (Ocean Course)

Golf (W) @ Converse Invitational

23
February 23

Golf (M) @ Newberry Inv. (Ocean Course)

Golf (W) @ Converse Invitational

Tennis (W) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

24
February 24

Softball @ Limestone 1:30 p.m.

Softball @ Limestone 3:30 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 4 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Wingate 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Wingate 8 p.m.

2526
February 26

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-MCRAE 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-MCRAE 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 6 p.m.

Softball vs. UNC Pembroke 6 p.m.

27
February 27

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Softball vs. Bellarmine 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

Softball vs. Augusta 4 p.m.

28
February 28

Softball vs. St. Joseph's,IN 10 a.m.

Softball vs. North Georgia 2 p.m.

29
February 29

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV. (Salisbury CC)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Golf (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS