Baseball

Furr and Dula Pace Baseball Over Shippensburg

10_BB_FurrGarrett2

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba‘s Garrett Furr (Gold Hill, NC/Mt. Pleasant HS) and Chris Dula (Troutman, NC/S. Iredell HS) combined for seven RBI in an 11-5 win over visiting Shippensburg in baseball action on Sunday afternoon at Newman Park.  The Catawba Indians improve to 6-2, while the Raiders fall to 0-6. 

Shippensburg took a 2-0 lead in the second on a two-run double by Pat Kregeloh (Effort, PA).  Furr and Dula were key in a six-run third that gave the Indians the lead.  Blake Houston (Mt. Ulla, NC/S. Rowan HS) singled home two to tie the score then Furr drove home the go-ahead run with two outs.  Dula cleared the bases with a double for the 6-2 lead.

The Raiders answered the Catawba frame with three in the fourth to trim the lead to 6-5.  Kris Kullman (Hummelstown, PA) had a sacrifice fly then Eric Herman (Grantville, PA) and A.J. Czap (Phillipsburg, PA) delivered RBI singles with two outs.

Tribe starter Austin Moyer (Greensboro, NC/SE Guilford HS/USC Upstate) kept the Raiders off the board after that to earn his first win.  He allowed seven hits and struck out seven.

Dula’s double in the sixth helped the Indians add to the lead as Brett Holmgren (Middlesboro, MA/Coyle & Cassidy HS) followed with a RBI single and Brett Underwood (Greensboro, NC/SW Guilford HS) put down a squeeze bunt.  Furr added a three-run homer in the seventh to cap the scoring.

Furr had two hits and four RBI, while Dula had two doubles and three RBI.  Clay Watson (Lexington, NC/N. Davidson HS), Wil Huneycutt (Locust, NC/W. Stanly HS) and Ross Whitley (Mooresville, NC/Lake Norman HS) allowed just one Raider hit over the final three innings.

Tyler Uphouse (Somerset, PA) collected a pair of hits for Shippensburg and scored twice.  Jesse Smith (Hanover, PA) also scored twice for the Raiders.

Box Score

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC),
Golf (M) @ Queens Invitational - Day 2 (Irish Creek CC), VideoStats
Volleyball @ Queens, 7:00

Calendar

«October 2019»
12
October 2

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-2

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 0-1

34
October 4

Swimming @ King Invitational 

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 2-3

5
October 5

Swimming @ King Invitational W-2nd,M-4th

Cross Country @ Paul Short Run (Lehigh Univ.) M-32nd,W-37th

Football @ Limestone 24-52

Soccer (W) @ Coker 3-0

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Coker 0-4

67
October 7

Golf (M) @ State Farm Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Woodlake CC)

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

8
October 8

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 8th of 16

Golf (M) @ State Farm Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Woodlake CC) 6th of 12

Volleyball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 1-3

9
October 9

Soccer (M) vs. LEES-McRAE 4-2

1011
October 11

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge (McAlpine Park) M-12th;W-26th

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 1-3

12
October 12

Football @ Carson-Newman 14-59

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-0

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 3-1

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-0

1314
October 14

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

Golf (W) @ LeeAnn Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

15
October 15

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 6th of 16

Golf (W) @ LeeAnn Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 5th of 15

Volleyball @ Francis Marion 2-3

16
October 16

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1-2

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-3

17
October 17

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 3-4

18
October 18

Volleyball vs. UVA-WISE - Dig Pink Match 3-0

19
October 19

Swimming Women at East Carolina 65-165

Swimming Men vs. Lenoir-Rhyne 79-178

Swimming Women vs. Lenoir-Rhyne 117-140

Swimming Women vs. Campbell 58-203

Swimming Men @ East Carolina 75-182

Football vs. NEWBERRY 21-44

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 2-0

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 3-6

2021
October 21

Golf (M) @ Queens Invitational - Day 1 (Irish Creek CC)

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 1 (Marsh Creek CC) 

22
October 22

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC) 

Golf (M) @ Queens Invitational - Day 2 (Irish Creek CC) 

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

23
October 23

Tennis (W) v. Newberry 2 p.m.

2425
October 25

Volleyball @ Coker 7 p.m.

26
October 26

Cross Country @ SAC Championships (Wingate Univ.) 9 a.m.

Football vs. MARS HILL 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 5:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 8 p.m.

27282930
October 30

Soccer (W) @ Limestone 5:30 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS