Tennis (W)

Tennis Teams Fall at Anderson in SAC Opener

ANDERSON, SC – Host Anderson claimed wins over Catawba in both men’s and women’s South Atlantic Conference tennis action on Thursday at Grubbs Memorial Courts.  The Trojan men improve to 2-2 overall and 2-0 in the SAC, while the women are 3-1 and 2-0.  The Catawba Indian men drop to 8-3 and 0-1 with the women falling to 6-6 and 0-1.

Senior Kasia Zielinski (Erie, PA/Collegiate Academy) helped the women to both of their points.  She won 6-4, 7-5 at #1 singles after teaming with freshman Nicole Boyle (Vienna, WV/Parkersburg Catholic) to win at #1 doubles.


MEN’S MATCH
Anderson 9, Catawba 0
Singles
1. Stan Atema (A) d. Jess Goodall       6-3, 6-4
2. Deni Mehagic (A) d. Alex Macdonald      1-6, 6-0, 6-0
3. Daniel Gonzalez (A) d. Thomas Mitchell      6-3, 7-5
4. Ilya Zakharov (A) d. Pierce Hoover      6-0, 6-2
5. Trey Halbauer (A) d. Tom McCormack      6-2, 6-4
6. Loic Ambrose (A) d. Matthew Nicholson      6-4, 7-5

Doubles
1. Atema/ Gonzalez (A) d. Mitchell/Hoover     8-3
2. Mehagic/Krystof Gulbinovic (A) d. McCormack/Uri Yarkoni   8-2
3. Zakharov/Halbauer (A) d. Macdonald/Nicholson    9-8
Records: ANDERSON 2-2 (2-0 SAC), CATAWBA 8-3 (0-1 SAC)


WOMEN’S MATCH
Anderson 7, Catawba 2
Singles
1. Kasia Zielinski (C) d. Camie Beaulieu-Brune     6-4, 7-5
2. Avery Owens (A) d. Nicole Boyle      6-0, 6-1
3. Julie Halbert (A) d. Maggie McKee      6-0, 6-3
4. Lauren Trumbull (A) d. Steffi Cook      6-4, 6-2
5. Shelby Anderson (A) d. Ally Prior      6-3, 6-2
6. Emily Weiland (A) d. Hannah Kovach      6-0, 6-0

Doubles
1. Zielinski/ Boyle (C) d. Beaulieu-Brune/Anderson    8-6
2. Owens/Trumbull (A) d. Cook/Prior      8-3
3. Halbert/Marcela Gallegos (A) d. McKee/Kovach    8-3
Records: ANDERSON 3-1 (2-0 SAC), CATAWBA 6-6 (0-1 SAC)

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS