Baseball

Underwood and Moyer Lead Baseball to Sweep of LMU

11_BB_MoyerAustinPFpitch

SALISBURY, NC -- Brett Underwood (Greensboro, NC/SW Guilford HS) singled home the winning run in the ninth in game one and Austin Moyer (Greensboro, NC/SE Guilford HS/USC Upstate) tossed a two-hit shutout in game two as Catawba swept a doubleheader from visiting Lincoln Memorial in South Atlantic Conference baseball action on Saturday afternoon at Newman Park.  The Catawba Indians won by the scores of 9-8 and 2-0 to improve to 9-2 overall and 3-0 in the SAC.  The Railsplitters fall to 5-9 and 0-3. 

Catawba built an 8-3 lead in the opener then had to push across a run with one-out in the ninth to grab the win.  Ryan Bostian (Kannapolis, NC/S. Rowan HS/Montreat), Julio Zubillaga (Salisbury, NC/Carson HS) and Garrett Furr (Gold Hill, NC/Mt. Pleasant HS) each homered in the first two innings to stake the Indians to a 5-0 lead.  LMU pulled within 5-3, but Chris Dula’s (Troutman, NC/S. Iredell HS) two-run double in the fifth gave Catawba the 8-3 edge.

Eric Kitts (Blaine, TN) drew the Railsplitters within 8-6 in the seventh with a three-run homer then Juan Alvarez (Carolina, PUERTO RICO) doubled home a run with two outs in the eighth to close the gap to 8-7.  John Couch (Bonnyman, TN) led off the LMU ninth with a solo home run to tie the game.

Furr reached on an error to start the Catawba ninth then Brett Holmgren (Middlesboro, MA/Coyle & Cassidy HS) walked and Dula was hit by a pitch to load the bases.  After an out, Underwood hit the gap in right center to end the game. 

Catawba starter JJ Jankowski (McMurray, PA/Peters Township HS/Miami,OH) did not get a decision.  He allowed two earned runs off seven hits, leaving after five innings with the 8-3 lead.  Ross Whitley (Mooresville, NC/Lake Norman HS) got the win in relief to improve to 1-1.  Furr and Dula each had two hits for Catawba.  Bostian, Furr, Dula and Underwood all had a pair of RBI.

Alvarez and Cody Baker (Knoxville, TN) both rapped out three hits in the 12-hit Railsplitter attack.  Couch had two hits and two RBI.  Andy Fennell (Knoxville, TN) kept LMU in striking distance with five and a third innings of relief.  He allowed two earned runs off four hits.

Moyer allowed just two hits, walked two and fanned four in tossing the shutout in game two.  He improved to 2-0.  Eric Hillenbrand (San Diego, CA) allowed just six hits and also struck out four in a losing effort for LMU.

Holmgren plated the first run of the game as he hit into a fielder’s choice in the fourth to score John Neese (Summerfield, NC/NW Guilford/Guilford Tech).  Neese had walked to open the frame, was sacrificed to second and went to third on a single by Zubillaga. 

Neese helped the Indians tack on an insurance run in the sixth.  He doubled with one out, moved to third on a single by Underwood and scored on a sacrifice fly by Zubillaga.  The only hits off Moyer was an infield single by Couch in the second and a single to left by Joseph Horsley (Corryton, TN) in the sixth.

Game 1 Box

Game 2 Box

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2018»
12
October 2

Volleyball @ Wingate 0-3

3
October 3

Soccer (W) vs. WINGATE 2-1

Soccer (M) vs. WINGATE 1-5

45
October 5

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 92-170

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

6
October 6

Volleyball @ Newberry 3-2

Football vs. ALBANY STATE 21-35

Soccer (M) vs. SHAW 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. SHAW 6-1

7
October 7

Tennis (M) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 3-4

Tennis (W) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 7-0

8
October 8

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of SALISBURY)

9
October 9

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of SALISBURY) 10th of 18

Tennis (W) vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST, ppd. 5 p.m.

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

10
October 10

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill 1-0

1112
October 12

Cross Country Royals Challenge M-15th;W-19th

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

13
October 13

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 2) 1st of 5

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-3

Football @ Wingate 25-35

14
October 14

Soccer (M) vs. COKER 1-2

Soccer (W) vs. COKER 5-0

15
October 15

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

16
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 9th of 14

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 9th of 14

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 2-3

17
October 17

Soccer (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-4

Soccer (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-4

1819
October 19

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 0-3

20
October 20

Football vs. TUSCULUM 55-37

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. ANDERSON 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ANDERSON 0-2

2122
October 22

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 1 (Marsh Creek CC)

23
October 23

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC)

24
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. CHOWAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7:30 p.m.

25
October 25

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

26
October 26

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 7 p.m.

27
October 27

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) noon

Football vs. LIMESTONE 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Tusculum 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Carson-Newman 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Carson-Newman 7:30 p.m.

282930
October 30

Soccer (W) SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (M) @ Wichita St. (Exhib.)

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Volleyball Team Photo

SPONSORS