Softball

Softball Posts Two Shutouts In Sweep Of Limestone

GAFFNEY, SC -- Catawba swept a doubleheader from host Limestone in softball action on Wednesday afternoon at Saints Field.  Brittany Murray (Asheboro, NC/E. Randolph HS) and Emily Huneycutt (Locust, NC/W. Stanly HS) tossed shutouts as the Catawba Indians won 2-0 and 3-0.  The Lady Indians improve to 11-6 overall, while the Saints fall to 3-13-1.

Catawba snapped the scoreless tie in the opener with a pair of runs in the sixth.  The Lady Indians strung together three one-out hits to get on the board.  Kayla Myers (Bryson City, NC/Swain Co. HS) started it with a single and scored on a double Khourtni Hester (Waldorf, MD/McDonough HS).  Hester came around to score on a single by Mollie Kovalcin (Latrobe, PA/Greater Latrobe HS).

That was all the support that Murray needed to improve to 7-2.  The junior hurled the shutout, allowing six hits and striking out four.  Emily Wallace went the distance for the Saints, scattering eight hits while posting three strikeouts.

Kovalcin, Myers and Amanda Terry (Cordova, NC/Richmond Senior HS) each collected a pair of hits in the opener for the Lady Indians.  Felicia Fritz picked up two hits for Limestone.

Huneycutt did not strike out a batter, but surrendered just four hits and walked two as she evened her mark at 4-4.  The Lady Indians scored all of their runs in the third.  Casey Baucom (Marshville, NC/Piedmont HS) struck out to open the frame, but reached on an error.  Terry followed with a single and Carly Sabat (Warren, OH/Howland HS) brought them home on a triple. 

Tara Gibbs (Waynesville, NC/Tuscola HS) plated the final run of the inning on an infield single.  Gibbs had two of Catawba’s five hits. Shelly Webb allowed five hits and struck out six for Limestone in game two.

Game 1 Box

Game 2 Box

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS