Basketball (M)

Reid And Moore Earn SAC Men's Basketball Honors

ROCK HILL, SC -- Senior Dominick Reid (Charlotte, NC/Cannon School) and freshman Keon Moore (Colerain, NC/Bertie HS) have earned men’s basketball honors from the South Atlantic Conference, which was announced by the league office on Friday.  Reid was named first team All-SAC, while Moore was named the league’s Freshman of the Year.  The duo lead the Catawba Indians into this week’s SAC Tournament being held at CVCC Arena in Hickory, NC, facing Wingate on Saturday night in the semifinals.

Reid has averaged 29 points over the last three games for Catawba and leads the team overall at a 17.6 clip.  He is shooting just over 41% from three-point range, making 68-of-163.  Reid leads the SAC in assist to turnover ratio with 95 assists to just 55 turnovers.  The 5-10 point guard also leads the squad in rebounding at 5.2 a game.

Moore is the third Indian to earn the rookie honor over the last five years.  The freshman is scoring 16.9 points a contest while grabbing 5.1 rebounds.  Moore's average is sixth-best in the conference, and he has made 55 3-pointers, also sixth-best in the league.  Moore is shooting 43% from the field and 76% at the line.

Desmond Johnson, of Lincoln Memorial, was named the Player of the Year after helping the Railsplitters to the conference championship as one of the league's top scorers and rebounders.  Johnson ranked eighth in the league in scoring at 15.5 points per game and was second in rebounding at 8.8 boards per game. He made 63.8 percent of his field goals, also second in the league. He was a key player for the Railsplitters, who are 25-2 overall and ranked 12th nationally.

LMU’s Josh Schertz, who guided the Railsplitters to their first SAC championship, was named Men's Coach of the Year.  Anderson's Nick Trull was named SAC Scholar-Athlete for men's basketball.  Trull, a kinesiology major, carries a 3.94 GPA.  He averaged 9.6 points this season and was second on the team with 45 three-pointers and made better than 88 percent of his free throws.

2011 MEN’S BASKETBALL ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS AND AWARD WINNERS

ALL-SAC FIRST TEAM
Brandon Young, Anderson
Josh Roper, Brevard
Dominick Reid, CATAWBA
D'Mario Curry , Lincoln Memorial
Desmond Johnson, Lincoln Memorial
Odell Turner, Wingate

ALL-SAC SECOND TEAM
Kevis Cornwell, Anderson
Sammy Emile, Mars Hill
Dion Malachi, Mars Hill
Tony Davis, Newberry
Robert Troutman, Tusculum
Jaime Vaughn, Wingate

ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM
Denzail Jones, Anderson
Ishmael Sanders, Carson-Newman
Keon Moore, CATAWBA
Allan Jones, Lenoir-Rhyne
Vincent Bailey, Lincoln Memorial

COACH OF THE YEAR: Josh Schertz, Lincoln Memorial
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Desmond Johnson, Lincoln Memorial
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Keon Moore, CATAWBA
SAC SCHOLAR-ATHLETE: Nick Trull, Anderson

Today's Events

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships, Video

Calendar

«February 2016»
123
February 3

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 75-62

Basketball (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 105-98

45
February 5

Lacrosse (M) @ Guilford (Exhib.) 6 p.m.

6
February 6

Golf (W) @ TC/Kiawah Invitational (Cougar Point GC) 

Softball vs. Lincoln Memorial 9-4

Tennis (W) vs. JOHNSON C. SMITH 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. JOHNSON C. SMITH 9-0

Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman 82-78

Softball @ Armstrong 5-1

Basketball (M) @ Carson-Newman 88-91

7
February 7

Golf (W) @ TC/Kiawah Invitational (Cougar Point GC) 

Softball @ Armstrong, ccd. 11 a.m.

8
February 8

Softball vs. GLENVILLE ST. 9-1

Softball vs. GLENVILLE ST. 6-0

910
February 10

Tennis (M) vs. PFEIFFER 3-6

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 64-45

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 81-93

11
February 11

Tennis (W) vs. PFEIFFER 2-7

12
February 12

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships 

13
February 13

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships 

Baseball @ Florida Tech noon

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ppd. 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. Valdosta State 4 p.m.

14
February 14

Baseball @ Florida Tech noon

1516
February 16

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. BARTON 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. BARTON 2 p.m.

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

17
February 17

Baseball @ Winston-Salem St. 5 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. QUEENS 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. QUEENS 8 p.m.

1819
February 19

Softball vs. Belmont Abbey 4 p.m.

20
February 20

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 11 a.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. BREVARD 2 p.m.

Softball vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 3 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. BREVARD 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Softball vs. Columbus State 3 p.m.

22
February 22

Golf (M) @ Newberry Inv. (Ocean Course)

Golf (W) @ Converse Invitational

23
February 23

Golf (M) @ Newberry Inv. (Ocean Course)

Golf (W) @ Converse Invitational

Tennis (W) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

24
February 24

Softball @ Limestone 1:30 p.m.

Softball @ Limestone 3:30 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 4 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Wingate 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Wingate 8 p.m.

2526
February 26

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-MCRAE 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-MCRAE 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 6 p.m.

Softball vs. UNC Pembroke 6 p.m.

27
February 27

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Softball vs. Bellarmine 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

Softball vs. Augusta 4 p.m.

28
February 28

Softball vs. St. Joseph's,IN 10 a.m.

Softball vs. North Georgia 2 p.m.

29
February 29

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV. (Salisbury CC)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Golf (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS