Basketball (M)

Reid And Moore Earn SAC Men's Basketball Honors

08_MBB_ReidDominick

ROCK HILL, SC -- Senior Dominick Reid (Charlotte, NC/Cannon School) and freshman Keon Moore (Colerain, NC/Bertie HS) have earned men’s basketball honors from the South Atlantic Conference, which was announced by the league office on Friday.  Reid was named first team All-SAC, while Moore was named the league’s Freshman of the Year.  The duo lead the Catawba Indians into this week’s SAC Tournament being held at CVCC Arena in Hickory, NC, facing Wingate on Saturday night in the semifinals.

Reid has averaged 29 points over the last three games for Catawba and leads the team overall at a 17.6 clip.  He is shooting just over 41% from three-point range, making 68-of-163.  Reid leads the SAC in assist to turnover ratio with 95 assists to just 55 turnovers.  The 5-10 point guard also leads the squad in rebounding at 5.2 a game.

Moore is the third Indian to earn the rookie honor over the last five years.  The freshman is scoring 16.9 points a contest while grabbing 5.1 rebounds.  Moore's average is sixth-best in the conference, and he has made 55 3-pointers, also sixth-best in the league.  Moore is shooting 43% from the field and 76% at the line.

Desmond Johnson, of Lincoln Memorial, was named the Player of the Year after helping the Railsplitters to the conference championship as one of the league's top scorers and rebounders.  Johnson ranked eighth in the league in scoring at 15.5 points per game and was second in rebounding at 8.8 boards per game. He made 63.8 percent of his field goals, also second in the league. He was a key player for the Railsplitters, who are 25-2 overall and ranked 12th nationally.

LMU’s Josh Schertz, who guided the Railsplitters to their first SAC championship, was named Men's Coach of the Year.  Anderson's Nick Trull was named SAC Scholar-Athlete for men's basketball.  Trull, a kinesiology major, carries a 3.94 GPA.  He averaged 9.6 points this season and was second on the team with 45 three-pointers and made better than 88 percent of his free throws.

2011 MEN’S BASKETBALL ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS AND AWARD WINNERS

ALL-SAC FIRST TEAM
Brandon Young, Anderson
Josh Roper, Brevard
Dominick Reid, CATAWBA
D'Mario Curry , Lincoln Memorial
Desmond Johnson, Lincoln Memorial
Odell Turner, Wingate

ALL-SAC SECOND TEAM
Kevis Cornwell, Anderson
Sammy Emile, Mars Hill
Dion Malachi, Mars Hill
Tony Davis, Newberry
Robert Troutman, Tusculum
Jaime Vaughn, Wingate

ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM
Denzail Jones, Anderson
Ishmael Sanders, Carson-Newman
Keon Moore, CATAWBA
Allan Jones, Lenoir-Rhyne
Vincent Bailey, Lincoln Memorial

COACH OF THE YEAR: Josh Schertz, Lincoln Memorial
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Desmond Johnson, Lincoln Memorial
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Keon Moore, CATAWBA
SAC SCHOLAR-ATHLETE: Nick Trull, Anderson

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2018»
12
October 2

Volleyball @ Wingate 0-3

3
October 3

Soccer (W) vs. WINGATE 2-1

Soccer (M) vs. WINGATE 1-5

45
October 5

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 92-170

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

6
October 6

Volleyball @ Newberry 3-2

Football vs. ALBANY STATE 21-35

Soccer (M) vs. SHAW 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. SHAW 6-1

7
October 7

Tennis (M) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 3-4

Tennis (W) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 7-0

8
October 8

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of SALISBURY)

9
October 9

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of SALISBURY) 10th of 18

Tennis (W) vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST, ppd. 5 p.m.

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

10
October 10

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill 1-0

1112
October 12

Cross Country Royals Challenge M-15th;W-19th

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

13
October 13

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 2) 1st of 5

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-3

Football @ Wingate 25-35

14
October 14

Soccer (M) vs. COKER 1-2

Soccer (W) vs. COKER 5-0

15
October 15

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

16
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 9th of 14

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 9th of 14

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 2-3

17
October 17

Soccer (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-4

Soccer (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-4

1819
October 19

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 0-3

20
October 20

Football vs. TUSCULUM 55-37

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. ANDERSON 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ANDERSON 0-2

2122
October 22

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 1 (Marsh Creek CC)

23
October 23

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC)

24
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. CHOWAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7:30 p.m.

25
October 25

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

26
October 26

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 7 p.m.

27
October 27

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) noon

Football vs. LIMESTONE 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Tusculum 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Carson-Newman 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Carson-Newman 7:30 p.m.

282930
October 30

Soccer (W) SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (M) @ Wichita St. (Exhib.)

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Volleyball Team Photo

SPONSORS