Basketball (W)

Hicks And Ivanovic Earn All-SAC Women's Basketball Honors

09_WBB_HicksDana

ROCK HILL, SC – Catawba’s Dana Hicks (York, SC/Gaston Day) and Milica Ivanovic (Belgrade, SERBIA/Sports Hill/Bethel) have earned All-South Atlantic Conference honors in women’s basketball which was announced by the league office on Friday.  Hicks earned first team all-league honors, while Ivanovic garnered second team honors.

Hicks led the Catawba Indians in scoring and rebounding this season.  She led the league in rebounding at 11.6 a contest and was among the top 10 in scoring at 17.2 per game.  During the season, the junior posted 21 double-doubles. 

Ivanovic followed Hicks, scoring 15.8 points and grabbing 5.9 rebounds.  The senior set a school record for career free throw shooting at 82% and also finished this season one off the school mark by canning 71 three-pointers. 

Tusculum senior Jasmine Gunn, who led the conference in scoring and guided the Pioneers to the conference championship, was named the Player of the Year.  She wins the honor for the second straight year, averaged a league-best 19.8 points per game, which ranks 12th nationally.

Shannon Depew, of Carson-Newman, was named the Women's Freshman of the Year, while Lenoir-Rhyne’s Todd Starkey earned league Coach of the Year honors for the third straight season.  Mars Hill's Brittini Young was named the SAC Scholar-Athlete for women's basketball.  The senior guard averaged 17.6 points per game, while attaining a 3.77 GPA, majoring in business with minors in accounting and Spanish.

2011 WOMEN’S BASKETBALL ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS AND AWARD WINNERS

ALL-SAC FIRST TEAM
Mandy Mendenhall, Carson-Newman
Dana Hicks, CATAWBA
Cameron Sealey, Lenoir-Rhyne
Brittini Young, Mars Hill
Helen McKinney, Newberry
Jasmine Gunn, Tusculum
Kurie Washington, Wingate

ALL-SAC SECOND TEAM
Ashley Abed, Anderson
Zoriah Williams, Carson-Newman
Milica Ivanovic, CATAWBA
Taylor Deal, Mars Hill
Catherine Hintz, Tusculum

ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM
Shannon Depew, Carson-Newman
Whitney Brinkley, Lenoir-Rhyne
Tyler Carlson, Mars Hill
Ellie Gleeson, Newberry
Janitsha Williams, Wingate

COACH OF THE YEAR: Todd Starkey, Lenoir-Rhyne
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Jasmine Gunn, Tusculum
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Shannon Depew, Carson-Newman
SAC SCHOLAR-ATHLETE: Brittini Young, Mars Hill

Today's Events

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN, 13-14 LVideoStats
Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS, 3-9 LStats
Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS, 3:00Stats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 6-3

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 0-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 27-12

Baseball vs. COKER 26-1

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-16

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2) 

Baseball vs. COKER 16-4

Softball vs USC AIKEN 6-2

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 83-48

Softball vs USC AIKEN 5-4

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 103-94

Baseball vs. COKER 15-5

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 3-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 13-14

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 6 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS