Golf (M)

Kilchenstein Leads Men's Golf to Seventh-Place Finish at Rendleman Inv.

SALISBURY, NC -- Jordan Walor, who helped UNC Pembroke to the team title, won a playoff for medalist honors at the 2011 Richard Rendleman Invitational men’s golf tournament which concluded on Tuesday at the 6,665-yard, par 71 Country Club of Salisbury.  Catawba served as host for the tournament and finished seventh among the 17 schools.

Walor defeated Carson-Newman’s Gavin Hay in the playoff as he made a par on the first extra hole.  Hay led by a shot after a first-day 68, but Walor shot rounds of 69 and 70 to tie for the tournament lead on 139.  Newberry’s Ben Lown shot the low round on Tuesday with a 69 and joined Walor and Hay on the all-tournament team.  Joe McGeean, of Findlay, who was a shot back at 140, and Lenoir-Rhyne’s Brandon Squier also earned a spot on the all-tournament squad.

UNCP had a second-day 289 and finished with a 581 total to win the team title by six shots over Newberry.  Queens, who shared the first-round lead at 292, finished third at 589.  Catawba had a total of 599, including a 294 in the second round.  Senior Evan Kilchenstein (Severna Park, MD/Archbishop Curley HS) led Catawba with an eight-place finish.  He shot rounds of 72 and 73 for a 145 score.


RENDLEMAN INVITATIONAL
Fin.     Scores
 1. UNC Pembroke 292-289=581
 2. Belmont Abbey 295-292=587
 3. Queens 292-297=589
4t. Lincoln Memorial 297-297=594
4t. Newberry 296-298=594
 6. Carson-Newman 295-302=597
 7. CATAWBA 305-294=599
 8. Tusculum 300-302=602
 9. Findlay 303-300=603 
10. Lenoir-Rhyne 307-299=606
11. Pfeiffer 296-312=608
12. Grand Valley St. 305-310=615
13. Wingate 313-305=618
14. Limestone 312-308=620
15t. North Greenville 309-328=637
15t. King 321-316=637
17. Mars Hill 315-337=652

Catawba finishers
 8. Evan Kilchenstein, 72-73=145
19. Elliot Blake, 75-74=149
33. Brad Cline, 80-72=152
59. Kyle Kegerreis, 83-75=158
63. Mike Opsitnick, 78-82=160

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 2:00

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS