Golf (M)

Kilchenstein Leads Men's Golf to Seventh-Place Finish at Rendleman Inv.

11_MGL_KilchensteinEvanRRI

SALISBURY, NC -- Jordan Walor, who helped UNC Pembroke to the team title, won a playoff for medalist honors at the 2011 Richard Rendleman Invitational men’s golf tournament which concluded on Tuesday at the 6,665-yard, par 71 Country Club of Salisbury.  Catawba served as host for the tournament and finished seventh among the 17 schools.

Walor defeated Carson-Newman’s Gavin Hay in the playoff as he made a par on the first extra hole.  Hay led by a shot after a first-day 68, but Walor shot rounds of 69 and 70 to tie for the tournament lead on 139.  Newberry’s Ben Lown shot the low round on Tuesday with a 69 and joined Walor and Hay on the all-tournament team.  Joe McGeean, of Findlay, who was a shot back at 140, and Lenoir-Rhyne’s Brandon Squier also earned a spot on the all-tournament squad.

UNCP had a second-day 289 and finished with a 581 total to win the team title by six shots over Newberry.  Queens, who shared the first-round lead at 292, finished third at 589.  Catawba had a total of 599, including a 294 in the second round.  Senior Evan Kilchenstein (Severna Park, MD/Archbishop Curley HS) led Catawba with an eight-place finish.  He shot rounds of 72 and 73 for a 145 score.


RENDLEMAN INVITATIONAL
Fin.     Scores
 1. UNC Pembroke 292-289=581
 2. Belmont Abbey 295-292=587
 3. Queens 292-297=589
4t. Lincoln Memorial 297-297=594
4t. Newberry 296-298=594
 6. Carson-Newman 295-302=597
 7. CATAWBA 305-294=599
 8. Tusculum 300-302=602
 9. Findlay 303-300=603 
10. Lenoir-Rhyne 307-299=606
11. Pfeiffer 296-312=608
12. Grand Valley St. 305-310=615
13. Wingate 313-305=618
14. Limestone 312-308=620
15t. North Greenville 309-328=637
15t. King 321-316=637
17. Mars Hill 315-337=652

Catawba finishers
 8. Evan Kilchenstein, 72-73=145
19. Elliot Blake, 75-74=149
33. Brad Cline, 80-72=152
59. Kyle Kegerreis, 83-75=158
63. Mike Opsitnick, 78-82=160

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol), 7th of 8
Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial, 1-3 LStats

Calendar

«September 2018»
1
September 1

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INV. (Salisbury Community Park) M-1st;W-1st

Volleyball @ Florida Southern 1-3

Football @ West Georgia 3-34

Volleyball vs. Wilmington,DE 3-0

Soccer (M) @ Erskine 0-1

23
September 3

Soccer (W) @ USC Aiken 1-0

45
September 5

Soccer (M) @ Mount Olive 1-2

67
September 7

Volleyball vs. Barton 0-3

Volleyball @ Augusta 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. BARTON 1-0

8
September 8

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. West Alabama 0-3

Football @ Winston-Salem State 34-7

Soccer (M) @ USC Aiken 3-0

9
September 9

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 3-1

10
September 10

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 1 (Camden CC) 

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen CC) 

11
September 11

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen CC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 2 (Camden CC) 13th of 14

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2-3

12
September 12

Soccer (W) vs. NEWBERRY 4-1

Soccer (M) vs. NEWBERRY 0-3

131415
September 15

Cross Country @ Winthrop Invitational, ccd. 9 a.m.

Swimming @ SAA Open Water, ccd. 4 p.m.

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 7 p.m.

161718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. ccd. 

Volleyball @ Queens 3-2

19
September 19

Soccer (W) @ Queens 1-0

Soccer (M) @ Queens 2-8

2021
September 21

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville 7-0

Tennis (M) @ North Greenville 7-0

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Battle of Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-3

Football @ Mars Hill 33-39

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-2

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Battle of Old South - Day 2 (Old South GC) 8th of 17

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol) 7th of 8

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 1-3

26
September 26

Soccer (W) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Mars HIll 7 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

28
September 28

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 7 p.m.

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Cross Country @ USC Upstate Invitational 9 a.m.

Football vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1:30 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Tusculum 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Tusculum 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS