Lacrosse (M)

#12 Lacrosse Wins Deep South Opener 12-7 Over Rollins

09_LAX_ArtemBraden

WINTER PARK, FL -- Junior Braden Artem (Acton, Ontario, CANADA/Christ the King) scored four goals over the first three quarters to help 12th-ranked Catawba to a 12-7 win over host Rollins in Deep South Conference men’s lacrosse action on Thursday afternoon at Showalter Field.  The Catawba Indians improve to 4-1 overall and 1-0 in the DSC, while the Tars fall to 0-6 and 0-4.

Rollins got the first goal just 17 seconds into the game on a tally by Jack Dever, but Catawba reeled off the next five goals to take control.  Alex Hodges (Columbia, SC/Whitney Point,NY HS/Broome CC) tied the game for Catawba two minutes later and Artem put the Indians up for good on a man-down goal at the 9:32 mark.  John Scheich (Waxhaw, NC/Weddington HS) and Ben Vinograd (Bethesda, MD/Whitman HS) scored 23 seconds apart to stretch the margin to 4-1, while Tom Cullop (New Windsor, MD/S. Carroll HS) capped the run.

The Indians scored three goals in a span of a minute midway through the second quarter to go on top 8-2.  Scheich had the first goal and Artem had two in 20 seconds.  Catawba took that lead to the break and Freddie Turcio (Guilford, CT/Guilford HS) added another early in the third for a 9-2 edge. 

Scheich, Artem and Turcio added goals in the third quarter as the Indians built their lead to 12-3.  Dever scored two more for Rollins as the Tars had the final four goals to pull within 12-7 by the final horn.  Catawba held a 35-26 edge in shots with the Tars picking up a 29-26 advantage in ground balls. 

Michael Pecchia (Coquitlam, BC, CANADA/Heritage Woods) made 10 stops in goal for Catawba.  Paul Valukas also had 10 saves for Rollins.  The Tars also went 13-of-22 on face-offs.

Box Score

Today's Events

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN, 13-14 LVideoStats
Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS, 3-9 LStats
Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS, 3:00Stats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 6-3

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 0-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 27-12

Baseball vs. COKER 26-1

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-16

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2) 

Baseball vs. COKER 16-4

Softball vs USC AIKEN 6-2

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 83-48

Softball vs USC AIKEN 5-4

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 103-94

Baseball vs. COKER 15-5

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 3-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 13-14

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 6 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS