Lacrosse (M)

#12 Lacrosse Wins Deep South Opener 12-7 Over Rollins

09_LAX_ArtemBraden

WINTER PARK, FL -- Junior Braden Artem (Acton, Ontario, CANADA/Christ the King) scored four goals over the first three quarters to help 12th-ranked Catawba to a 12-7 win over host Rollins in Deep South Conference men’s lacrosse action on Thursday afternoon at Showalter Field.  The Catawba Indians improve to 4-1 overall and 1-0 in the DSC, while the Tars fall to 0-6 and 0-4.

Rollins got the first goal just 17 seconds into the game on a tally by Jack Dever, but Catawba reeled off the next five goals to take control.  Alex Hodges (Columbia, SC/Whitney Point,NY HS/Broome CC) tied the game for Catawba two minutes later and Artem put the Indians up for good on a man-down goal at the 9:32 mark.  John Scheich (Waxhaw, NC/Weddington HS) and Ben Vinograd (Bethesda, MD/Whitman HS) scored 23 seconds apart to stretch the margin to 4-1, while Tom Cullop (New Windsor, MD/S. Carroll HS) capped the run.

The Indians scored three goals in a span of a minute midway through the second quarter to go on top 8-2.  Scheich had the first goal and Artem had two in 20 seconds.  Catawba took that lead to the break and Freddie Turcio (Guilford, CT/Guilford HS) added another early in the third for a 9-2 edge. 

Scheich, Artem and Turcio added goals in the third quarter as the Indians built their lead to 12-3.  Dever scored two more for Rollins as the Tars had the final four goals to pull within 12-7 by the final horn.  Catawba held a 35-26 edge in shots with the Tars picking up a 29-26 advantage in ground balls. 

Michael Pecchia (Coquitlam, BC, CANADA/Heritage Woods) made 10 stops in goal for Catawba.  Paul Valukas also had 10 saves for Rollins.  The Tars also went 13-of-22 on face-offs.

Box Score

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Queens, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Queens, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«September 2018»
1
September 1

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INV. (Salisbury Community Park) M-1st;W-1st

Volleyball @ Florida Southern 1-3

Football @ West Georgia 3-34

Volleyball vs. Wilmington,DE 3-0

Soccer (M) @ Erskine 0-1

23
September 3

Soccer (W) @ USC Aiken 1-0

45
September 5

Soccer (M) @ Mount Olive 1-2

67
September 7

Volleyball vs. Barton 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. BARTON 1-0

Volleyball @ Augusta 0-3

8
September 8

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. West Alabama 0-3

Football @ Winston-Salem State 34-7

Soccer (M) @ USC Aiken 3-0

9
September 9

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 3-1

10
September 10

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen CC) 

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 1 (Camden CC) 

11
September 11

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen CC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 2 (Camden CC) 13th of 14

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2-3

12
September 12

Soccer (W) vs. NEWBERRY 4-1

Soccer (M) vs. NEWBERRY 0-3

131415
September 15

Cross Country @ Winthrop Invitational, ccd. 9 a.m.

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill, ppd. 1 p.m.

Swimming @ SAA Open Water, ccd. 4 p.m.

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 7 p.m.

161718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. ccd. 

Volleyball @ Queens 3-2

19
September 19

Soccer (W) @ Queens 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Queens 7:30 p.m.

2021
September 21

Tennis (M) @ North Greenville 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville 2 p.m.

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 7 p.m.

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Football @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3:30 p.m.

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 2 (Old South GC)

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 6 p.m.

26
September 26

Soccer (W) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Mars HIll 7 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

28
September 28

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 7 p.m.

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Cross Country @ USC Upstate Invitational 9 a.m.

Football vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1:30 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Tusculum 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Tusculum 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS