Golf (M)

Men's Golf Grabs Sixth-Place Finish at Tusculum Invitational

GREENEVILLE, TN -- Catawba finished sixth among 20 schools at the Tusculum Invitational men’s golf tournament which concluded on Sunday at the 6,763-yard, par-71 Link Hills Country Club.  The host Pioneers claimed the team title by three strokes over Lincoln Memorial. 

Tusculum shot a two-round total of 580 in winning the title.  Catawba, who stood third after the opening round, finished on a 591 score.  Jamie Chapman, of Lincoln Memorial, claimed individual honors in a playoff with Rafael Jackson, of Walters State CC.  Both finished on two-under-par scores of 140.

Brad Cline (Thomasville, NC/E. Davidson HS) led the Catawba contingent as he finished 19th, firing rounds of 74 and 74 for a 147 total.  He was one shot better than Kyle Keggeries (Chambersburg, PA/Chambersburg HS) and  Evan Kilchenstein (Severna Park, MD/Archbishop Curley HS), who placed 24th.


TUSCULUM INVITATIONAL
Fin.     Scores
 1. Tusculum 291-289=580
 2. Lincoln Memorial 296-287=583
3t. Grand Valley 295-292=587
3t. Findlay 293-294=587
 5. Limestone 306-283=589
6t. CATAWBA 294-297=591
6t. USC Lancaster 301-290=591
 8. Tennessee Wesleyan 296-299=595
 9. Walters St. CC 306-292=598 
10. Anderson 304-295=599
11. Montevallo 306-296=602
12t. Tri-County CC 305-299=604
12t. Tiffin 311-293=604
14. King 315-292=607
15. Spartanburg Methodist 310-303=613
16. Virginia Intermont 316-302=618
17. Wingate ‘B’ 313-316=629
18. Brevard 327-303=630
19. Mars Hill 324-310=634
20. Parkland CC 333-311=644

Catawba finishers
19. Brad Cline, 73-74=147
24. Kyle Kegerreis, 73-75=148
24. Evan Kilchenstein, 73-75=148
36. Mike Opsitnick, 77-73=150
41. Elliot Blake, 75-76=151

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 2:00

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS