Baseball

#21 Baseball Tops Anderson 4-3 to Give Gantt Win #500

Gantt

ANDERSON, SC -- Chris Dula delivered an RBI single in the eighth and Catawba handed Head Coach Jim Gantt win #500 with a 4-3 victory over host Anderson in South Atlantic Conference baseball action on Friday night at Memorial Stadium.  The 21st-ranked Catawba Indians improve to 21-5 overall and 12-1 in the SAC, while the Trojans fall to 11-17 and 5-8.

Anderson battled back from a 3-0 deficit to tie the game after seven frames.  In the sixth, Troy Ambrose was hit by a pitch with one out and came around to score on a two-out single by Blake May.  The Trojans struck twice with two outs in the seventh.  Tony Price singled and Shawn Delmontagne tripled to plate one run.  Delmontagne would eventually score on an error.

Catawba grabbed the back in the eighth.  Austin Moyer (Greensboro, NC/SE Guilford HS/USC Upstate) doubled with one out and Dula followed with his winning hit.  Dula, a freshman, is 6-for-7 with 11 RBI in his last three games.

Nick Lomascolo (Mooresville, NC/Lake Norman HS) earned the victory, his fifth straight winning decision, as he improved to 5-1.  The sophomore left-hander went eight innings, allowing two earned runs off six hits.  He walked one and fanned 10.  Wil Huneycutt (Locust, NC/W. Stanly HS) notched the save, his third, as he tossed a perfect ninth.

Catawba jumped in front in the second as Dula led off the inning with a homer.  Garrett Furr (Gold Hill, NC/Mt. Pleasant HS), Brett Underwood (Greensboro, NC/SW Guilford HS) and Blake Houston (Mt. Ulla, NC/S. Rowan HS) followed with singles and Julio Zubillaga (China Grove, NC/Carson HS) got another run home on a ground out.  Moyer made it 3-0 with a solo homer in the third.

The Indians collected 11 hits on the night.  Moyer, Dula and Ryan Bostian (Kannapolis, NC/S. Rowan HS/Montreat) each collected two apiece.  Zach Reeves had two hits for Anderson.

Box Score

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC),

Calendar

«October 2018»
12
October 2

Volleyball @ Wingate 0-3

3
October 3

Soccer (W) vs. WINGATE 2-1

Soccer (M) vs. WINGATE 1-5

45
October 5

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 92-170

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

6
October 6

Volleyball @ Newberry 3-2

Football vs. ALBANY STATE 21-35

Soccer (M) vs. SHAW 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. SHAW 6-1

7
October 7

Tennis (M) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 3-4

Tennis (W) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 7-0

8
October 8

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of SALISBURY)

9
October 9

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of SALISBURY) 10th of 18

Tennis (W) vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST, ppd. 5 p.m.

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

10
October 10

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill 1-0

1112
October 12

Cross Country Royals Challenge M-15th;W-19th

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

13
October 13

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 2) 1st of 5

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-3

Football @ Wingate 25-35

14
October 14

Soccer (M) vs. COKER 1-2

Soccer (W) vs. COKER 5-0

15
October 15

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

16
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 9th of 14

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 9th of 14

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 2-3

17
October 17

Soccer (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-4

Soccer (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-4

1819
October 19

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 0-3

20
October 20

Football vs. TUSCULUM 55-37

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. ANDERSON 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ANDERSON 0-2

2122
October 22

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 1 (Marsh Creek CC)

23
October 23

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC) 

24
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. CHOWAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7:30 p.m.

25
October 25

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

26
October 26

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 7 p.m.

27
October 27

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) noon

Football vs. LIMESTONE 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Tusculum 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Carson-Newman 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Carson-Newman 7:30 p.m.

282930
October 30

Soccer (W) SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (M) @ Wichita St. (Exhib.)

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Volleyball Team Photo

SPONSORS