Baseball

#21 Baseball Tops Anderson 4-3 to Give Gantt Win #500

ANDERSON, SC -- Chris Dula delivered an RBI single in the eighth and Catawba handed Head Coach Jim Gantt win #500 with a 4-3 victory over host Anderson in South Atlantic Conference baseball action on Friday night at Memorial Stadium.  The 21st-ranked Catawba Indians improve to 21-5 overall and 12-1 in the SAC, while the Trojans fall to 11-17 and 5-8.

Anderson battled back from a 3-0 deficit to tie the game after seven frames.  In the sixth, Troy Ambrose was hit by a pitch with one out and came around to score on a two-out single by Blake May.  The Trojans struck twice with two outs in the seventh.  Tony Price singled and Shawn Delmontagne tripled to plate one run.  Delmontagne would eventually score on an error.

Catawba grabbed the back in the eighth.  Austin Moyer (Greensboro, NC/SE Guilford HS/USC Upstate) doubled with one out and Dula followed with his winning hit.  Dula, a freshman, is 6-for-7 with 11 RBI in his last three games.

Nick Lomascolo (Mooresville, NC/Lake Norman HS) earned the victory, his fifth straight winning decision, as he improved to 5-1.  The sophomore left-hander went eight innings, allowing two earned runs off six hits.  He walked one and fanned 10.  Wil Huneycutt (Locust, NC/W. Stanly HS) notched the save, his third, as he tossed a perfect ninth.

Catawba jumped in front in the second as Dula led off the inning with a homer.  Garrett Furr (Gold Hill, NC/Mt. Pleasant HS), Brett Underwood (Greensboro, NC/SW Guilford HS) and Blake Houston (Mt. Ulla, NC/S. Rowan HS) followed with singles and Julio Zubillaga (China Grove, NC/Carson HS) got another run home on a ground out.  Moyer made it 3-0 with a solo homer in the third.

The Indians collected 11 hits on the night.  Moyer, Dula and Ryan Bostian (Kannapolis, NC/S. Rowan HS/Montreat) each collected two apiece.  Zach Reeves had two hits for Anderson.

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS