#23 Baseball Finishes Off Series Sweep of Brevard


SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba swept a South Atlantic Conference baseball doubleheader from visiting Brevard on Saturday afternoon at Newman Park.  The 23rd-ranked Catawba Indians won by the scores of 16-2 and 8-5 to improve to 25-7 overall and 15-3 in the SAC.  The Tornados fall to 11-20 and 3-14.

The Indians pounded out 20 hits in the opener to back solid pitching from JJ Jankowski (McMurray, PA/Peters Township HS/Miami,OH).  Jankowski improved to 5-1 as he allowed just one run off four hits over six innings.  He walked none and struck out seven.

Julio Zubillaga (China Grove, NC/Carson HS) and Josh Hohn (Greensboro, NC/S. Guilford HS/N. Greenville) combined for nine RBI in the opener.  Hohn had a double and triple, while Zubillaga went 3-for-3 and had a grand slam.

Leading 2-1, Catawba broke the game open by scoring 13 runs over the middle three frames.  Zubillaga put the Indians up 2-1 with a single in the second then Hohn keyed a five-run fourth with a two-run double.  Hohn added a two-run triple in the fifth then Zubillaga capped a five-run sixth with his grand slam.

Chris Dula (Troutman, NC/S. Iredell HS) also had three hits during the Indians’ 20-hit attack in the opener.  Ryan Bostian (Kannapolis, NC/S. Rowan HS/Montreat) added two hits, while Blake Houston (Mt. Ulla, NC/S. Rowan HS) had a pair of RBI.  Christian Christopoulous (Raleigh, NC) picked up two of the five hits for Brevard.

Jordan Kuhn (Lewis Center, OH/Olentangy HS) went 3-for-3 and collected four RBI to spark the Indians to the sweep.  His RBI double in the fifth snapped a 5-5 tie and put Catawba on top for good.  Zubillaga singled home Kuhn later in the inning and Garrett Furr (Gold Hill, NC/Mt. Pleasant HS) had a single in the sixth for an insurance run,

Wil Huneycutt (Locust, NC/W. Stanly HS) kept Brevard off the board over the final two innings to pick up his fourth save.  Austin Moyer (Greensboro, NC/SE Guilford HS/USC Upstate) got the win to improve to 5-2, allowing five runs off eight hits with seven strikeouts over five innings.

After Brevard scored a run in the opening inning for the third straight game, Catawba answered right back.  Bostian led off with a double and Hohn singled him in.  Kuhn doubled home two for a 3-1 lead after an inning. 

The Tornados came back to go on top 4-3 in the third.  Zach Merrikan (Hudson, NC) singled home two to put Brevard on top.  Catawba tied the game on a wild pitch then Kuhn singled home a run as the Indians reclaimed the lead 5-4 after three frames.

Randy O’Neal (Durham, NC) pulled the Tornados even with a single in the fifth before Catawba went on top for good.  O’Neal and Merrikan each had two hits and two RBI for Brevard in the nightcap.  Kameron Armacost (Littlestown, PA) and Ronald Patterson (Gloversville, NY) also had two hits. 

Hohn, Zubillaga and Furr each added a pair of hits for Catawba.  Dula scored three runs.

Game 1 Box

Game 2 Box

Today's Events

Tennis (M) @ Tusculum, 1:00
Tennis (W) @ Tusculum, 1:00
Softball @ Lincoln Memorial, 10-6 WStats
Softball @ Lincoln Memorial, 3:00Stats


«March 2018»
March 2

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 2-3

March 3

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 1-4

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6-5

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 4-1

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 0-5

March 4

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA TECH 15-7

Softball @ Limestone 8-1

Softball @ Limestone 1-2

March 5

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 1 (Crescent Pointe GC)

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Lacrosse (W) vs. FELICIAN 24-1

March 6

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 2 (Crescent Pointe GC) 8th of 11

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 2nd of 17

Baseball @ Tampa 5-9

March 7

Softball vs. KING 3-17

Softball vs. KING 2-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. CHESTNUT HILL 16-15

Baseball @ Tampa 8-12

March 9

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 5-6

Softball @ Emmanuel 2-3

Softball @ Emmanuel 2-4

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 9-3

March 10

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 5-2

Tennis (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2-7

Lacrosse (M) vs. NEWBERRY 13-9

Softball @ Southern Wesleyan 11-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. NEWBERRY 25-8

March 11

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 1 (Monroe CC) 

March 12

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 2 (Monroe CC) 5th of 12

March 13

Baseball vs. ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 6-8

March 14

Baseball vs. INDIANA,PA 16-6

March 15

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2 - Prelims)

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 0-7

Tennis (W) vs. WINGATE 0-9

Tennis (M) vs. WINGATE 1-8

Lacrosse (W) vs. INDIANA,PA 7-25

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 3-7

Lacrosse (M) @ Coker 14-8

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2 - Finals)

March 16

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 1) 

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3 - Prelims) 10 a.m.

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3 - Finals) 6 p.m.

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 1-10

March 17

Track/Field @ UNC Pembroke Braves Classic

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 2)

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 19-10

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 13-12

March 18

Tennis (W) @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 10-6

Tennis (M) @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 3 p.m.

March 19

Golf (M) @ NGU Inv - Day 1 (Columbia CC)

Golf (W) @ Wingate Inv - Day 1 (Rolling Hills CC)

March 20

Golf (M) @ NGU Inv - Day 2 (Columbia CC)

Golf (W) @ Wingate Inv - Day 2 (Rolling Hills CC)

March 21

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY 2 p.m.

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Wingate 4 p.m.

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Wingate 7 p.m.

March 23

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 1)

Baseball @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

March 24

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) @ Lincoln Memorial noon

Baseball @ Mars Hill noon

Softball vs MARS HILL 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

Softball vs MARS HILL 3 p.m.

March 27

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 4 p.m.

March 28

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 1 (River Landing GC)

Lacrosse (W) @ Coker 4 p.m.

March 29

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 2 (River Landing GC)

Tennis (M) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

March 30

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 1)

Softball @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Softball @ Tusculum 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 5 p.m.

March 31

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) vs. MARS HILL noon

Baseball @ Anderson 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


Lacrosse (M) Team Photo