Softball

Softball Swept at Wingate

WINGATE, NC -- Wingate knocked of visiting Catawba in both ends of a South Atlantic Conference softball doubleheader on Tuesday afternoon at Whitley Field.  The Bulldogs won by the scores of 3-0 and 4-2 to improve to 22-11 overall and 3-5 in the SAC.  The Catawba Indians fall to 19-15 and 2-4.

Wingate took the lead in the opener with a run in the fourth.  A two-out hit by Maureen Sandidge drove in Jordyn Setzer, who reached on an error to start the inning.  Setzer singled home a run with two outs in the fifth and Emily Chavis led off the sixth with a homer to give Wingate its 3-0 edge.

Catawba got six hits off Wingate hurler Allison Smith, but could not plate a run.  Smith struck out 10 and walked none.  Emily Huneycutt (Locust, NC/W. Stanly HS) also allowed six hits in taking the loss.  Khourtni Hester (Waldorf, MD/McDonough HS) had two of the Catawba hits.

The Lady Indians got off to a quick start in the second game.  Consecutive doubles by Amanda Terry (Cordova, NC/Richmond Senior HS) and Kayla Myers (Bryson City, NC/Swain Co. HS) gave Catawba a 1-0 lead.  A two-out single by Tara Gibbs (Waynesville, NC/Tuscola HS) made it 2-0.

Chavis tied it up in the bottom of the inning for Wingate on one swing.  She connected on a two-run homer after a one-out walk to Setzer.  The Lady Indians matched the Bulldogs with eight hits, but left two runners on in the second and the bases loaded in the fourth with the game tied.

Wingate took the lead in its fourth.  Gina Ager plated the go-ahead run with a one-out double and the Bulldogs added an insurance run in the fifth on a one-out double by Sandidge.  Brittany Loudermilt had two hits for Wingate in game two.

Smith again picked up the win for the Bulldogs.  She allowed eight hits, walked three and fanned five to improve to 14-4.  Hester and Gibbs each had two hits for Catawba in a losing effort.  Huneycutt struck out four in an inning a two-thirds of relief.

Game 1 Box

Game 2 Box

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 2:00

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS