Lacrosse (M)

#11 Lacrosse Gets Back Into Win Column Against Florida Southern

SALISBURY, NC -- Braden Artem (Acton, Ontario, CANADA/Christ the King) and Marty Tuohy (Weymouth, MA/Weymouth HS) each scored four goals as 11th-ranked Catawba defeated Florida Southern 13-9 in Deep South Conference men’s lacrosse action on Saturday afternoon at Shuford Stadium.  With the win, the Catawba Indians improve to 8-2 overall and 4-1 in the DSC.  The Moccasins fall to 6-6 and 3-2.

The teams battled through a tight first half.  Adam Ismaeil (Middletown, NY) and Ike Hopper (Syracuse, NY) had goals to give Florida Southern early one-goal leads in the opening quarter.  Tuohy scored a man-up goal late in the quarter to pull Catawba even then tallied early in the second quarter to give the Indians their first lead at 3-2. 

Freddie Turcio (Guilford, CT/Guilford HS) gave Catawba a 4-3 lead with 9:30 left in the first half and that score held up until the break.  Turcio scored again just over a minute into the second half for a 5-3 lead and Catawba went on to score five in the quarter to go up 9-5 after three periods.  The teams traded goals back and forth in the final quarter as the Indians kept its four-goal margin the rest of the way.

Turcio picked up three goals in the win, while freshman John Scheich (Waxhaw, NC/Weddington HS) handed out three assists.  Hopper, Stephen Boyle (Selden, NY) and A.J. Monteleone (Stony Brook, NY) each scored twice for Florida Southern.

The Moccasins held a 36-30 edge in shot and picked up 28 ground balls to 18 for Catawba.  Michael Pecchia (Coquitlam, BC, CANADA/Heritage Woods) posted 14 saves in goal for the Indians.  Andrew Almansberger (Orlando, FL) stopped nine shots for Florida Southern.  Catawba was 2-for-4 on man-up opportunities, while holding the Mocs to one goal in six man-up situations.

PhotosGAME PHOTOS

Box Score

Today's Events

Cross Country @ SAC Championships, 9:00
Volleyball @ Tusculum, 12:30VideoStats
Swimming @ Wingate, 2:00
Football @ Tusculum, 2:30AudioVideoStats
Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships 9 a.m.

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Swimming @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS