Tennis (M)

Men's Tennis Drops Two Tight 5-4 Matches Over Weekend

10_MTN_McCormickTomUSCL

Catawba’s men dropped a pair of matches over the weekend against Mars Hill and Lincoln Memorial in South Atlantic Conference action.  The Catawba Indians fell 5-4 to both opponents, dropping to 13-9 overall and 3-6 in the SAC. 

The men jumped out to a quick 3-0 lead after doubles action against Mars Hill on Friday.  Mars Hill rallied to win five of the singles matches to take the victory.  Senior Tom McCormack (Winchester, ENGLAND/Peter Symonds HS) was the only Tribe member to pick up a win.

On Saturday, Catawba went into singles play behind 2-1 against the Railsplitters.  Alex Macdonald (Lowen Hutt, NEW ZEALAND/Hutt International HS) and Matthew Nicholson (Chawara, ZIMBABWE/Lomagundi HS) paired up at the second flight for the lone doubles win.  In singles action, both teams split 3-3 with Catawba winning at the second, fourth, and sixth seeds behind Thomas Mitchell (Nanaimo, BC, CANADA/Pendleton HS), Pierce Hoover (Durham, NC/N. Durham HS), and Nicholson, respectively.

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
MARS HILL 5, CATAWBA 4
Singles
1. Lucas Simm (M) d. Jess Goodall      6-2, 6-3
2. Enrico Patriarca (M) d. Thomas Mitchell     7-5, 1-6, 6-3
3. Guilherme Lima (M) d. Pierce Hoover     6-4, 6-3
4. Carlos Oyaga (M) d. Alex Macdonald     6-3, 6-4
5. Tom McCormack (C) d. Stevan Stankovic    6-3, 6-4
6. Brad Bassinger (M) d. Matthew Nicholson    6-4, 6-4

Doubles
1. Mitchell/Hoover (C) d. Simm/Patriarca     8-5
2. Macdonald/Nicholson (C) d. Lima/Stankovic    8-6
3. McCormack/Uri Yarkoni (C) d. Oyaga/Bassinger   8-5


LINCOLN MEMORIAL 5, CATAWBA 4
Singles
1. Philipp Hoffmann (L) d. Jess Goodall  6-2, 6-2
2. Thomas Mitchell (C) d. Alexey Minevskiy 6-4, 6-4
3. Marcelo Alvim (L) d. Alex Macdonald  6-2, 6-2
4. Pierce Hoover (C) d. Michael Koenen  6-2, 6-2
5. Tom Goossens (L) d. Tom McCormack 2-6, 6-2, 6-2
6. Matthew Nicholson (C) d. Stefan Hall  3-6, 6-3, 11-9

Doubles
1. Hoffmann/Goossens (L) d. Mitchell/Hoover  8-3
2. Macdonald/Nicholson (C) d. Minevskiy/Alvim  8-4
3. Koenen/Hall (L) d. McCormack/Uri Yarkoni  8-1

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS