Tennis (M)

Men's Tennis Drops Two Tight 5-4 Matches Over Weekend

Catawba’s men dropped a pair of matches over the weekend against Mars Hill and Lincoln Memorial in South Atlantic Conference action.  The Catawba Indians fell 5-4 to both opponents, dropping to 13-9 overall and 3-6 in the SAC. 

The men jumped out to a quick 3-0 lead after doubles action against Mars Hill on Friday.  Mars Hill rallied to win five of the singles matches to take the victory.  Senior Tom McCormack (Winchester, ENGLAND/Peter Symonds HS) was the only Tribe member to pick up a win.

On Saturday, Catawba went into singles play behind 2-1 against the Railsplitters.  Alex Macdonald (Lowen Hutt, NEW ZEALAND/Hutt International HS) and Matthew Nicholson (Chawara, ZIMBABWE/Lomagundi HS) paired up at the second flight for the lone doubles win.  In singles action, both teams split 3-3 with Catawba winning at the second, fourth, and sixth seeds behind Thomas Mitchell (Nanaimo, BC, CANADA/Pendleton HS), Pierce Hoover (Durham, NC/N. Durham HS), and Nicholson, respectively.

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
MARS HILL 5, CATAWBA 4
Singles
1. Lucas Simm (M) d. Jess Goodall      6-2, 6-3
2. Enrico Patriarca (M) d. Thomas Mitchell     7-5, 1-6, 6-3
3. Guilherme Lima (M) d. Pierce Hoover     6-4, 6-3
4. Carlos Oyaga (M) d. Alex Macdonald     6-3, 6-4
5. Tom McCormack (C) d. Stevan Stankovic    6-3, 6-4
6. Brad Bassinger (M) d. Matthew Nicholson    6-4, 6-4

Doubles
1. Mitchell/Hoover (C) d. Simm/Patriarca     8-5
2. Macdonald/Nicholson (C) d. Lima/Stankovic    8-6
3. McCormack/Uri Yarkoni (C) d. Oyaga/Bassinger   8-5


LINCOLN MEMORIAL 5, CATAWBA 4
Singles
1. Philipp Hoffmann (L) d. Jess Goodall  6-2, 6-2
2. Thomas Mitchell (C) d. Alexey Minevskiy 6-4, 6-4
3. Marcelo Alvim (L) d. Alex Macdonald  6-2, 6-2
4. Pierce Hoover (C) d. Michael Koenen  6-2, 6-2
5. Tom Goossens (L) d. Tom McCormack 2-6, 6-2, 6-2
6. Matthew Nicholson (C) d. Stefan Hall  3-6, 6-3, 11-9

Doubles
1. Hoffmann/Goossens (L) d. Mitchell/Hoover  8-3
2. Macdonald/Nicholson (C) d. Minevskiy/Alvim  8-4
3. Koenen/Hall (L) d. McCormack/Uri Yarkoni  8-1

Today's Events

Cross Country @ SAC Championships, W-4th;M-8th
Volleyball @ Tusculum, 0-3 LVideoStats
Swimming @ Wingate, 2:00
Football @ Tusculum, 40-13 WAudioVideoStats
Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM, 1-3 LVideoStats
Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS