Tennis (W)

Women's Tennis Falls Twice Over Weekend

The Catawba and women's tennis team fell to both Mars Hill and Lincoln Memorial in South Atlantic Conference action over the weekend.  The Catawba Indians fell 5-4 to Mars Hill and 8-1 to the Railsplitters taking their record to 12-12 and 3-6 in the SAC.

Against Mars Hill, the Lady Indians fell behind 2-1 after doubles play.  Maggie McKee (Mt. Airy, NC/Mt. Airy HS) and Jennifer Dameron (Siler City, NC/Jordan-Matthews HS) claimed the doubles win at the #3 spot.  The Lions went on to claim victory by sweeping the top three seeds in singles action.  Freshman, Ally Prior (Raleigh, NC/Wakefield HS) was the only Lady Indian to pick up singles wins against both opponents over the weekend.

WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
MARS HILL 5, CATAWBA 4
Singles
1. Erika Pinate (M) d. Kasia Zielinski  6-0, 6-3
2. Tatiana Dualiby (M) d. Nicole Boyle 6-2, 6-3
3. Ona Jane (M) d. Maggie McKee 6-0, 6-0
4. Ally Prior (C) d. Jacqueline Rouquet  0-2, retired
5. Steffi Cook (C) d. Mary Nelson 6-2, 7-5
6. Jennifer Dameron (C) d. Jordan Dockery  6-0, 6-1

Doubles
1. Pinate/Jane (M) d. Zielinski/Boyle  8-0
2. Dualiby/Rouquet (M) d. Prior/Candace Hall  8-0
3. McKee/Dameron (C) d. Nelson/Dockery  8-2


LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8, CATAWBA 1
Singles
1. Leah Donoff (L) d. Kasia Zielinski     6-0, 6-1
2. Sofia Lopez Mimendi (L) d. Nicole Boyle    6-0, 6-0
3. Alexandra Granger (L) d. Maggie McKee     6-1, 6-3
4. Ally Prior (C) d. Shena Joseph      4-6, 6-3, 10-6
5. Aura Penalosa (L) d. Jennifer Dameron     3-6, 6-4, 10-8
6. Melanie Smith (L) d. Cameron Hall     6-0, 6-3

Doubles
1. Mimendi/Penalosa (L) d. Zielinski/Boyle     8-4
2. Donoff/Melanie Smith (L) d. Prior/Cameron Hall   8-2
3. Joseph/Granger (L) def. McKee/Dameron     8-1

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS