Softball

Softball Limits Brevard to One Run During Doubleheader Sweep

BREVARD, NC -- Catawba recorded its second straight doubleheader sweep of the weekend as it defeated host Brevard twice in South Atlantic Conference softball action on Sunday afternoon at the BC Softball Field.  The Catawba Indians improve to 23-15 overall and 6-4 in the SAC, winning by the scores of 1-0 and 6-1.  The Tornados fall to 24-13 and 4-6.

Emily Huneycutt (Locust, NC/W. Stanly HS) threw a shutout in the opener and limited Brevard to five hits with only one walk as the freshman improved to 12-7.  Brevard had runners at second and third with one out in the fourth, but Tara Gibbs (Waynesville, NC/Tuscola HS) picked off the runner at third and Huneycutt got the final out.  The Tornados got the tying run to third in the seventh with two outs, but Huneycutt induced a ground out to end the game.

Kayla Myers (Bryson City, NC/Swain Co. HS) drove in the lone run of the game as she hit plated Mollie Kovalcin (Latrobe, PA/Greater Latrobe HS) with a RBI ground ball.  Kovalcin had led off with a single then Carly Sabat (Warren, OH/Howland HS) was hit by a pitch.  Amanda Terry (Cordova, NC/Richmond Senior HS) had a bunt single before Myers’ drove home the run.

A four-run second inning keyed Catawba’s sweep.  Tied at 1-1, Terry drove a run in on a misplayed grounder and Kovalcin scored on a wild pitch for a 3-1 lead.  Myers singled home two more to push the Lady Indian advantage to 5-1.

That was enough support for Brittany Murray (Asheboro, NC/E. Randolph HS), who surrendered just four hits in upping her mark to 11-8.  Murray walked one and struck out five.  She allowed a single run on a solo homer by Chelsi Mallory with two outs in the first inning.

Myers picked up another RBI in the seventh and drove in four of Catawba’s seven runs on the day.  Terry had two hits and scored two runs in game two.  Sabat also scored twice in the nightcap. 

Mallory and Sarah Carlos each had two hits for Brevard in the second game.  Meredith Davenport had two hits for the Tornados in the opener.  Martika Elmore (13-7) took the loss in the opener despite allowing just one unearned run off five hits.  She walked three and fanned eight.

Game 1 Box

Game 2 Box

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 2:00

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS