Golf (M)

Kilcheinstein and Opsitnick Fire Career Lows as Men's Golf Places 8th at Carolina Sands

WHITE LAKE, NC -- Catawba placed eighth among a dozen schools at the Carolina Sands Intercollegiate men’s golf tournament which concluded on Sunday at the 6,925-yard, par-72 Carolina Sands Golf Club.  Belmont Abbey pulled away from Barton with a second-day score of 280 to claim the team title.  They finished 10 shots clear of Barton and Coker, who also had a 280 on Sunday. 

Belmont Abbey was 10 shots better than Coker in the first round and nine better than Barton in round two to post a 567 score.  Catawba had rounds of 298 and 290 to finish at 588.  Peter Tarver Jones, of Belmont Abbey, topped Coker’s Ben Conroy in a playoff for medalist honors.  Jones shot rounds of 70 and 67, while Conroy posted scores of 68 and 69 as the duo finished at 137.

Senior Evan Kilchenstein (Severna Park, MD/Archbishop Curley HS) led the Indians as he finished seventh.  He had rounds of 72 and 70 for a 142 score.  His 70 in the closing round marked his career-low round.  Sophomore Mike Opsitnick (Avon, OH/Avon HS) also posted a career-low round as he shot a 71 on Sunday. 


CAROLINA SANDS INTERCOLLEGIATE
Fin.     Scores
 1. Belmont Abbey 287-280=567
2t. Barton 288-289=577
2t. Coker 297-280=577
 4. Queens 291-288=579
5t. Mount Olive 294-287=581
5t. Lenoir-Rhyne 287-294=581
 7. UNC Pembroke 298-285=583
 8. CATAWBA 298-290=588
 9. Wingate 298-292=590 
10. St. Andrews 312-296=608
11. Lees-McRae 313-307=620
12. Chowan 333-326=657

Catawba finishers
 7. Evan Kilchenstein, 72-70=142
25. Mike Opsitnick, 76-71=147
25. Elliot Blake, 74-73=147
47. Brad Cline, 76-76=152
68. Kyle Kegerreis, 80-79=159

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC),
Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC),
Tennis (W) vs. Newberry, 1:30
Tennis (M) vs. Newberry, 1:30

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS