Lacrosse (M)

#11 Lacrosse Scraps For 6-5 Win Over Belmont Abbey

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba held visiting Belmont Abbey to one goal over the final three quarter as it rallied for a 6-5 win in men’s lacrosse action on Wednesday night at Shuford Stadium.  The 11th-ranked Catawba Indians improve to 9-2 overall, while the Crusaders fall to 5-6.

Catawba got a pair of goals in the opening six minutes to go on top 2-0, but the Crusaders scored the next four over a six minute span to grab a 4-2 advantage.  Nick Boylan (Canandiagua, NY) tied the game at the 4:34 mark then put Belmont Abbey on top with 2:17 left in the quarter.  Six seconds later, Brian Watson (Tampa, FL) upped the lead to 4-2.

The Indians scored the lone goal of the second quarter to pull within 4-3 at the break.  Braden Artem (Acton, Ontario, CANADA/Christ the King) got the goal with 3:31 left in the half.  Belmont Abbey regained its two-goal margin in the opening two minutes of the third quarter, but a man-up goal by John Scheich (Waxhaw, NC/Weddington HS) got Catawba back within a goal at the 10:29 mark and Freddie Turcio (Guilford, CT/Guilford HS) pulled the Indians even with 6:46 left in the quarter.

Artem scored the game-winner early in the fourth quarter then Catawba held off Belmont Abbey for the final 13:25 to post the win.  Artem and Turcio each had two goals for Catawba, while Scheich had a goal and an assist.  Boylan led the Crusaders with two goals.  Tanner Scharr (Canandiagua, NY) had a goal and an assist.  Mike Pease (Alexandria, VA) grabbed seven ground balls for Belmont Abbey and also caused seven turnovers.

Catawba held a slight edge in shots (27-26) and ground balls (35-31), while winning one extra face-off.  Michael Pecchia (Coquitlam, BC, CANADA/Heritage Woods) turned back 14 shots in goal for Catawba, while Tony Kikola (Baltimore, MD) made 10 saves for the Crusaders.  Catawba scored once on six man-up opportunities, while denying Belmont Abbey in each of its six tries.

Box Score

Today's Events

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 91-164 L
Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 81-172 L
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 1-3 LVideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships 9 a.m.

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Swimming @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS