Softball

Softball Splits Doubleheader With Tusculum

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba and visiting Tusculum split a South Atlantic Conference softball doubleheader on Saturday afternoon at Whitley Field.  The Catawba Indians won the opener 3-0, while the Pioneers won the second game 2-0.  Catawba now stands at 26-16 overall and 9-5 in the SAC, while Tusculum is 28-13 and 9-5.

Carly Sabat (Warren, OH/Howland HS) went 3-for-3 while Khourtni Hester (Waldorf, MD/McDonough HS) and Kayla Myers (Bryson City, NC/Swain Co. HS) hit solo home runs to spark Catawba to the game one win.  Emily Huneycutt (Locust, NC/W. Stanly HS) tossed her second shutout in her last three starts to improve to 14-7.

 Hester led off the second for Catawba with a solo home run to give Huneycutt the only run she would need.  Amanda Terry (Cordova, NC/Richmond Senior HS) added a RBI double in the frame to push the lead to 2-0.  Myers would pad the lead with her solo shot to start the fifth.  Huneycutt scattered five hits and struck out four.

Shandra Kimbrough (Morristown, TN) and Taylor MacDonald (Scarborough, Ontario, CANADA) accounted for the five Tusculum hits.  Kimbrough went 3-for-3 with a double, while MacDonald had two singles.  Erin Searcy (Coolidge, GA) took the loss as she allowed three runs off 10 hits with three strikeouts.

The Pioneers took advantage of a shaky defensive inning by Catawba to grab the split.  After an error and two outs, Tusculum strung together three hits to plate a pair of runs.  Paige Sneed (Lawrenceville, GA) and MacDonald drove home the runs.

Elizabeth Johnson (Greenville, WI) allowed five hits, walked none and struck out one in hurling the shutout.  She improved to 15-3.  Alli Justice’s (Bishopville, MD/Decatur HS) double in the sixth got the tying run in scoring position for Catawba, but Johnson got Tara Gibbs (Waynesville, NC/Tuscola HS) to fly out to center to end the frame.

Justice had two of the five hits for Catawba, while Sabat added another hit.  Brittany Murray (Asheboro, NC/E. Randolph HS) took the loss for the Lady Indians.  She surrendered just four hits with a pair of unearned runs.

Game 1 Box

Game 2 Box

PhotosGAME PHOTOS

VideoVIDEO: Justice Reviews Team's Overall Performance

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS