Baseball

Dula and Jankowski Earn SAC Baseball Player of the Week Honors

11_BB_DulaChrisTC

ROCK HILL, SC -- Catawba’s Chris Dula (Troutman, NC/S. Iredell HS) and JJ Jankowski (McMurray, PA/Peters Township HS/Miami,OH) were among four players to earn South Atlantic Conference Baseball Player and Pitcher of the Week honors.  Joining Dula as Player of the Week is Wingate’s Brian Yeung, while Newberry’sTyler Sturkie shared Pitcher of the Week honors with Jankowski.  The awards for the week ending April 10 and was announced by conference officials on Monday.

 Dula, a freshman third baseman, hit .500 (8-for-16) during the week and saved his best game for the final game of the Carson-Newman series that clinched the league title for Catawba.  He went 4-for-4 in the finale with a pair of home runs and seven RBI. He tied the game with a three-run homer, scored the go-ahead run after a double in the sixth then iced the game with a grand slam in the seventh.  He went 3-for-4 in a non-conference win over Wingate then added a hit and two RBI in the opener against Carson-Newman.  For the week, Dula collected 10 RBI and scored five runs.

 Jankowski, a junior, limited Carson-Newman to just three hits over eight innings in the middle game of the weekend series.  He allowed one run and struck out 13 in the victory.  After the Eagles loaded the bases in the third inning with two outs, Jankowski would retire 14 straight, including one stretch of six consecutive strikeouts.

 Yeung racked up 13 hits in 23 at bats (.565), connected for three homers, four doubles, a triple, 12 RBI and seven runs scored.   Sturkie earned three saves over three appearances for Newberry. 

Today's Events

Softball @ Young Harris, 1-9 LVideoStats
Tennis (W) vs. NORTH GEORGIA, 0-7 L
Tennis (M) vs. NORTH GEORGIA, 1-6 L
Softball v. Shorter, 11-12 LVideoStats
Baseball @ Tusculum, 10-4 WVideoStats

Calendar

«February 2020»
1
February 1

Basketball (W) @ UVA-Wise 54-65

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 6-5

Basketball (M) @ UVA-Wise 67-66

Baseball vs. Columbus St. (Steinbrenner Field) 2-6

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 11-1

2
February 2

Baseball vs. Saint Leo (Steinbrenner Field) 12-3

Softball vs. COLUMBUS ST. 3-2

Softball vs. COLUMBUS ST. 3-1

34
February 4

Tennis (M) @ Lees-McRae 1-6

5
February 5

Basketball (W) @ Wingate 59-48

Basketball (M) @ Wingate 95-91

67
February 7

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Limestone 5-2

Tennis (M) @ Limestone 2-5

8
February 8

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 2)

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 6-18

Basketball (W) vs. MARS HILL 85-49

Baseball vs. WV STATE 10-0

Basketball (M) vs. MARS HILL 113-97

9
February 9

Baseball vs. WV STATE 15-9

Baseball vs. WV STATE 10-1

10
February 10

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (St. Johns CC) 

Track/Field @ Queens Multis (Day 1) 

11
February 11

Track/Field @ Queens Multis (Day 2)

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (St. Johns CC) 11th of 20

12
February 12

Basketball (W) vs. COKER 78-61

Basketball (M) vs. COKER 90-76

1314
February 14

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2-20

15
February 15

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 9-6

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 5-10

Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman 86-96

Softball vs. LEES-McRAE 1-2

Basketball (M) @ Carson-Newman 74-61

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 7-2

Softball vs. LEES-McRAE 5-6

16
February 16

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 3-1

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 12-1

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 7-2

17
February 17

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-0

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 6-1

18
February 18

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 3rd of 11

19
February 19

Softball vs. FRANCIS MARION, ppd. 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ERSKINE 19-8

Softball vs. FRANCIS MARION, ppd. 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Mount Olive 8-5

Basketball (W) vs. QUEENS 62-51

Basketball (M) vs. QUEENS 84-94

2021
February 21

Beach Volleyball @ Coastal Carolina 0-5

Beach Volleyball @ Coastal Carolina 0-5

22
February 22

Track/Field @ USC Indoor Open

Lacrosse (W) @ Barton, ppd., noon

Baseball @ Tusculum 3-2

Tennis (W) v. Mount Olive (Piedmont Indoor Cts) 2-5

Tennis (M) v. Mount Olive (Piedmont Indoor Cts) 1-6

Basketball (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 74-54

Softball @ Young Harris 1-2

Baseball @ Tusculum 7-4

Basketball (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 88-105

Softball v. Columbus St. 3-8

23
February 23

Softball @ Young Harris 1-9

Tennis (M) vs. NORTH GEORGIA 1-6

Tennis (W) vs. NORTH GEORGIA 0-7

Softball v. Shorter 11-12

Baseball @ Tusculum 10-4

24
February 24

Golf (W) @ Battle of Hilton Head (Palmetto Dunes - Jones Course) - Day 1

25
February 25

Golf (W) @ Battle of Hilton Head (Palmetto Dunes - Jones Course) - Day 2

Tennis (W) @ Belmont Abbey 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 3 p.m.

26
February 26

Lacrosse (M) vs. YOUNG HARRIS 4 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 5:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 7:30 p.m.

27
February 27

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

28
February 28

Swimming @ ECAC Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. FRANCIS MARION 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Queens 2 p.m.

29
February 29

Swimming @ ECAC Championships (Day 2)

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships (Day 1)

Baseball @ Queens 11 a.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MARS HILL 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Queens 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

Softball @ Newberry 2 p.m.

Softball @ Newberry 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 4 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS