Golf (W)

Purpur and Smith Grab SAC Women's Golf All-Tournament Honors

10_WGLF_PurpurEileenFC

CONOVER, N.C. -- Catawba seniors Eileen Purpur (Boone, NC/Watauga HS) and Elizabeth Smith (Avon Lake, OH/Magnificat HS) closed their careers with top 10 finishes at the 2011 Food Lion South Atlantic Conference Women’s Golf Championships which concluded on Tuesday at the 5,858-yar, par-71 Rock Barn Golf & Spa.  Purpur, who finished sixth, and Smith, who was ninth, earned second team all-tournament honors.

Carson-Newman won the team title with a final-round charge.   The Lady Eagles rallied from a nine-shot deficit starting the final round to top Newberry by four strokes.  Carson-Newman opened with a 319 and after Monday’s second round of 324, the Lady Eagles stood fourth entering the final round.  Carson-Newman responded with a 310 total to finish with a 953 score.  Newberry, which held a five shot lead over Wingate after two rounds, finished at 957.  Catawba placed eighth with a score of 997.

Brenna Martens, of Lenoir-Rhyne University, took medalist honors as she led after each round.  Martens held the lead after each round and survived to take tournament MVP honors by a single shot over Ashley Denton, of Wingate.  Martens had an 80 in the final round and had a 230 total, while Denton carded a 78 on Tuesday to close with a 231 score.  Martens and Denton were joined by Julia Daneshfar, of Newberry, Jessica Tarbet, of Carson-Newman, and Maria Stapleton, of Lincoln Memorial, as first team all-tournament performers.

Joining Purpur and Smith as second team all-tournament picks were Newberry’s Maria Luz Besio and Natalia Perez, Tusculum’s Jillian Corum and Jennifer Oliver, of Carson-Newman.


FOOD LION SOUTH ATLANTIC CONFERENCE
WOMEN’S GOLF CHAMPIONSHIPS

TEAM STANDINGS
1.  Carson-Newman  319 -324- 310=953
2.  Newberry College 311 -323 -323=957
3.  Lincoln Memorial 308 -333 -325=966
4.  Wingate  314 -325 -334=973
5.  Lenoir-Rhyne 317 -330 -331=978
6.  Tusculum 338 -320 -322=980
7.  Anderson 321 -334 -339=994
8.  Catawba 328 -329 -340=997
9.  Mars Hill 360 -361 -358=1079
10.  Brevard 444 -455 -513=1412


CATAWBA Finishers
6. Eileen Purpur, 73-81-83=237
9. Elizabeth Smith, 80-84-77=241
30. Leslie Long, 84-77-91=252
43. Kelly Wilson, 92-87-89=268
47. Samantha Lackey, 91-91-98=280

Today's Events

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1), VideoStats

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1) 

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2)

Baseball @ Wingate 6 p.m.

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 1 p.m.

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Wingate 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 4 p.m.

Baseball @ Wingate 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 7 p.m.

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

2526
April 26

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

27
April 27

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Softball @ SAC Tournament

28
April 28

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Softball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS