Lacrosse (M)

Artem's Late Goal Helps Lacrosse Advance Past Wingate in DSC Tournament

09_LAX_ArtemBraden

WINGATE, NC --Catawba’s Braden Artem (Acton, Ontario, CANADA/Christ the King) scored five goals and assisted on the overtime game-winner as Catawba knocked off host Wingate 10-9 in the opening round of the Deep South Conference Men’s Lacrosse Tournament on Tuesday afternoon at Belk Stadium.  The Catawba Indians earned some revenge against the Bulldogs, who defeated them 8-2 on Saturday.  The Indians improve to 10-3 overall and advance to face Mars Hill on Thursday in the DSC semifinals.  Wingate falls to 7-8.

Artem collected four of his five goals in the opening half that saw Catawba build an 8-2 lead.  Freshman John Scheich (Waxhaw, NC/Weddington HS) put the Indians up just 45 seconds into the contest.    Freddie Turcio (Guilford, CT/Guilford HS) followed with a pair of goals to stretch the lead to 3-0. 

Artem tallied at the end of the first quarter and the start of the second as the Indians went up 5-0.  Wingate scored two of the next three goals, but Artem had two final tallies before the half.  The last came with just six seconds remaining before the break.  Catawba held a 20-11 edge in shots in the opening 30 minutes.

Travis Barrett scored two goals for Wingate in the third quarter to cut the deficit to 8-4 then the Bulldogs charged back in the final five minutes.  David Lee scored a man-up goal with 5:01 left to ignite a five-goal spurt that put Wingate on top with 1:05 left.  Lee had two other goals in the rally while Garrett Kendall added the two scores.

Artem was able to salvage the game for Catawba as he scored a man-down with a mere five seconds remaining.  In overtime, Artem assisted on the winner by Marty Tuohy (Weymouth, MA/Weymouth HS) at the 2:45 mark of extra time.

The teams were nearly dead even in shots and ground balls, while the Bulldogs were 14-of-22 on face-offs.  The Bulldogs converted just 1-of-9 in man-up situations, while Catawba capitalized in overtime for the lone goal of its five advantages.  Michael Pecchia (Coquitlam, BC, CANADA/Heritage Woods) posted 11 saves for the Indians, while Danny Dlugozima and Mason Cook combined to stop 11 Indian shots.

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS