Softball Pulls Out Split With #10 Lenoir-Rhyne


HICKORY, NC -- Catawba scored four times in the top of the seventh to grab a split with 10th-ranked Lenoir-Rhyne in a South Atlantic Conference softball doubleheader on Wednesday afternoon at Bears Field.  The Bears won the opener 4-2, but Catawba fought back to win game two 10-6.  The Catawba Indians now stand at 27-17 overall and 10-6 in the SAC, while Lenoir-Rhyne is 35-8 and 14-2.

With the game tied in the seventh, Catawba loaded the bases with one when Lauren Lewis (Concord, NC/N. Mecklenburg HS) reach on an error after a walk to Tara Gibbs (Waynesville, NC/Tuscola HS) and a single by Khourtni Hester (Waldorf, MD/McDonough HS).  Following a pop up, Mollie Kovalcin (Latrobe, PA/Greater Latrobe HS) drew a walk to force home the go-ahead run.  

The Lady Indians added to the lead as Carly Sabat (Warren, OH/Howland HS) had an infield single to score a run and Amanda Terry (Cordova, NC/Richmond Senior HS) singled home two more.  The Bears got a pair of runners on in the seventh before Emily Huneycutt (Locust, NC/W. Stanly HS) shut the door.

 Kayla Myers (Bryson City, NC/Swain Co. HS) put the Lady Indians on top in game two with a two-run homer in the third for a 2-1 edge.  L-R reclaimed the lead in the fourth at 4-3 on two-run home run by Megan Laxton. 

The back-and-fourth contest continued as Catawba scored three times in the fifth to go up 6-4.  The Lady Indians scored one run on a wild pitch then added runs on a single by Gibbs and a ground out by Hester.  The lead was short lived as the Bears forced a six-all tie with two runs in its fifth inning.  Kat Rivers hit a solo home run to lead off the frame while Laxton added an RBI double.
 Catawba got three hits each from Sabat and Gibbs in the nightcap.  Myers and Terry each had two hits and two RBI.  Huneycutt got the win, tossing the final three and two-thirds innings.  She allowed two runs off seven hits to improve to 15-8.

Laxton paced the Bears offensively with three hits and three RBI and Rivers added three hits as well.  Dawon Millwood (20-4) suffered her first loss in 11 contests against conference opponents this year.

The Bears took advantage of four Indian errors to win the first contest of the doubleheader.  A Catawba error led to an L-R run in the bottom of the second inning that opened the scoring.  Brandi Haithcock connected on an RBI double in the fourth frame to push the Bears' advantage to 2-0.

Lenoir-Rhyne led 3-0 when Catawba scored twice in the top of the sixth inning to cut the margin to one.  Myers hit a solo home run and Hester added a RBI single.  L-R added an insurance run in its half of the sixth on a double by Carlee Carpenter.

Millwood earned the win after going the distance for the Bears.  She scattered five hits to go along with four strikeouts, while Huneycutt suffered the loss.  Jessica Fellmeth had a two-hit game for the Bears in the opener, while Myers had two hits for Catawba.

Game 1 Box

Game 2 Box

Today's Events

Track/Field @ UNC Pembroke Braves Classic,
Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 2),
Baseball vs. TUSCULUM, 1:00VideoStats
Baseball vs. TUSCULUM, 4:00VideoStats


«March 2018»
March 2

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 2-3

March 3

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 1-4

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6-5

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 4-1

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 0-5

March 4

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA TECH 15-7

Softball @ Limestone 8-1

Softball @ Limestone 1-2

March 5

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 1 (Crescent Pointe GC)

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Lacrosse (W) vs. FELICIAN 24-1

March 6

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 2 (Crescent Pointe GC) 8th of 11

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 2nd of 17

Baseball @ Tampa 5-9

March 7

Softball vs. KING 3-17

Softball vs. KING 2-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. CHESTNUT HILL 16-15

Baseball @ Tampa 8-12

March 9

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 5-6

Softball @ Emmanuel 2-3

Softball @ Emmanuel 2-4

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 9-3

March 10

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 5-2

Tennis (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2-7

Lacrosse (M) vs. NEWBERRY 13-9

Softball @ Southern Wesleyan 11-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. NEWBERRY 25-8

March 11

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 1 (Monroe CC) 

March 12

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 2 (Monroe CC) 5th of 12

March 13

Baseball vs. ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 6-8

March 14

Baseball vs. INDIANA,PA 16-6

March 15

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2 - Prelims)

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 0-7

Tennis (W) vs. WINGATE 0-9

Tennis (M) vs. WINGATE 1-8

Lacrosse (W) vs. INDIANA,PA 7-25

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 3-7

Lacrosse (M) @ Coker 14-8

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2 - Finals) 6 p.m.

March 16

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 1) 

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3 - Prelims) 10 a.m.

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3 - Finals) 6 p.m.

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 1-10

March 17

Track/Field @ UNC Pembroke Braves Classic 

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 2) 

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 4 p.m.

March 18

Tennis (W) @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 3 p.m.

March 19

Golf (M) @ NGU Inv - Day 1 (Columbia CC)

Golf (W) @ Wingate Inv - Day 1 (Rolling Hills CC)

March 20

Golf (M) @ NGU Inv - Day 2 (Columbia CC)

Golf (W) @ Wingate Inv - Day 2 (Rolling Hills CC)

March 21

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY 2 p.m.

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Wingate 4 p.m.

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Wingate 7 p.m.

March 23

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 1)

Baseball @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

March 24

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) @ Lincoln Memorial noon

Baseball @ Mars Hill noon

Softball vs MARS HILL 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

Softball vs MARS HILL 3 p.m.

March 27

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 4 p.m.

March 28

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 1 (River Landing GC)

Lacrosse (W) @ Coker 4 p.m.

March 29

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 2 (River Landing GC)

Tennis (M) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

March 30

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 1)

Softball @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Softball @ Tusculum 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 5 p.m.

March 31

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) vs. MARS HILL noon

Baseball @ Anderson 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


Lacrosse (M) Team Photo