Lacrosse (M)

Lacrosse Keeps Overime Magic Alive On Artem's Game-Winner at Mars Hill

Catawba's second-straight overtime win sends the Indians to the DSC Championship Game

10_LAX_ChinnCaseySL

MARS HILL, NC -- For the second straight game Catawba found itself in overtime and this time Braden Artem (Acton, Ontario, CANADA/Christ the King) provided the winner, in double overtime, in a 10-9 upset of top-seeded and ninth-ranked Mars Hill in the semifinals of the 2011 Deep South Conference Men’s Lacrosse Tournament on Thursday night at Meares Stadium.  The Catawba Indians improve to 11-3 overall and earn a spot in the tournament’s championship game against Florida Southern on Sunday afternoon at Saint Leo, FL.  The Lions fall to 10-4.

Artem’s goal was his third of the night and came after John Scheich (Waxhaw, NC/Weddington HS) picked up a ground ball following a Mars Hill turnover.  Scheich fed Artem for the game-winner at the 3:16 mark of the second extra period.  The goal capped a tight battle that saw the teams tied on eight occasions.

Catawba enjoyed the only two-goal lead of the night which came early in the second quarter.  Mars Hill tallied first at the 12:50 mark of the opening quarter on a goal by Tim Burns.  Casey Chinn (Mooresville, NC/Lake Norman HS), who went 13-of-20 on face-offs and grabbed a dozen ground balls on the night, pulled the Indians even at 4:05 of the first quarter.

Cory Losselyong (Lewisville, NC/N. Forsyth HS) and Freddie Turcio (Guilford, CT/Guilford HS) would add a pair of second-quarter tallies to give the Indians a 3-1 edge with 9:23 left in the half.  Mars Hill answered on goals by T.J. Cowx and Adam Traynor to pull even at the 2:30 mark.  Catawba would get the lead at the break as Artem scored with just 12 seconds to go in the half.

Mars Hill twice produced tying goals in the third quarter, but the goals were answered by Artem and Chinn to keep the Indians on top entering the fourth quarter.  Burns pulled the Lions even early in the period then Kile Garrett gave Mars Hill its first lead since the opening goal with 8:29 to go.  Chinn would win the ensuing face-off and Losselyong got Catawba even a minute later.

Down 8-7, Trevor Sieracki (Austin, TX/Anderson HS) and Chinn tallied 20 seconds apart to put Catawba back on top with 4:06 remaining.  Mars Hill was able to draw an Indian penalty with two minutes remaining and Chris Cudmore cashed in on a man-up goal with 1:35 left.  Neither team could score the remainder of the quarter or in the first overtime to set the stage for another dramatic goal for Artem. 

Mars Hill held a 33-27 edge in shots, but the Indians had three of the four shots in the extra time.  Catawba would hold a 33-23 advantage in ground balls and won 13-of-23 face-offs.  Mars Hill converted two goals in four man-up opportunities, while the Indians failed on all nine of its extra-man situations.

Michael Pecchia (Coquitlam, BC, CANADA/Heritage Woods) recorded 11 saves in goal for the Indians and stopped the lone Mars Hill shot of overtime which came at the end of the first overtime.  Dylan Price had seven saves for Mars Hill.  Chinn joined Artem with three goals, while Losselyong had a pair.  Mars Hill got goals from eight different players with only Burns scoring twice.

Box Score

Today's Events

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN, 1:00VideoStats
Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS, 1:00Stats
Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS, 3:00Stats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 6-3

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 0-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 27-12

Baseball vs. COKER 26-1

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-16

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2) 

Baseball vs. COKER 16-4

Softball vs USC AIKEN 6-2

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 83-48

Softball vs USC AIKEN 5-4

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 103-94

Baseball vs. COKER 15-5

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 6 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS