Baseball

Baseball Shuts Out Tusculum 13-0 to Open Weekend Series

10_BB_LomascoloN

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba limited Tusculum to just three hits in blanking the visiting Pioneers 13-0 in South Atlantic Conference baseball action on Friday night at Newman Park.  The Catawba Indians improve to 34-8 overall and 21-4 in the SAC.  Tusculum falls to 32-11 and 16-9.

Catawba took the lead in the second, scoring three runs.  Julio Zubillaga (China Grove, NC/Carson HS) singled home a run with the bases loaded and one out to put the Tribe on top.  Josh Hohn (Greensboro, NC/S. Guilford/North Greenville) delivered a two-out, two-run single to push the lead to 3-0.

That would be enough support for the Catawba pitchers.  Nick Lomascolo (Mooresville, NC/Lake Norman HS) blanked the Pioneers on two hits over five and two-thirds innings before exiting on a pitch count to be rested for the opening of the SAC Tournament on Wednesday.  The sophomore fanned eight and walked one.  Clay Watson (Lexington, NC/N. Davidson HS) got the final out of the sixth then Ross Whitley (Mooresville, NC/Lake Norman HS) tossed two shutout frames.  Chris Dula (Troutman, NC/S. Iredell HS) closed out the final three outs.

Catawba exploded in the sixth for six runs to break the game open.  The Indians benefitted from four walks and Garrett Furr (Gold Hill, NC/Mt. Pleasant HS) capped the big inning on his second grand slam in as many games.  A pair of errors led to four more Catawba runs in the seventh for the final margin.

Furr finished the night with three hits, while Zubillaga, Hohn and Ryan Bostian (Kannapolis, NC/S. Rowan HS/Montreat) each drove in two runs.  Lukas Graves (St. Joseph, IL) reached base twice for Tusculum on a walk and a hit.  Branfy Arias (La Romana, DOMINCAN REPUBLIC) and Matt Henriksen (Hingham, MA) had the other two Pioneer hits.

Box Score

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol),
Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial, 7:00

Calendar

«September 2018»
1
September 1

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INV. (Salisbury Community Park) M-1st;W-1st

Volleyball @ Florida Southern 1-3

Football @ West Georgia 3-34

Volleyball vs. Wilmington,DE 3-0

Soccer (M) @ Erskine 0-1

23
September 3

Soccer (W) @ USC Aiken 1-0

45
September 5

Soccer (M) @ Mount Olive 1-2

67
September 7

Volleyball vs. Barton 0-3

Volleyball @ Augusta 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. BARTON 1-0

8
September 8

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. West Alabama 0-3

Football @ Winston-Salem State 34-7

Soccer (M) @ USC Aiken 3-0

9
September 9

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 3-1

10
September 10

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 1 (Camden CC) 

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen CC) 

11
September 11

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen CC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 2 (Camden CC) 13th of 14

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2-3

12
September 12

Soccer (W) vs. NEWBERRY 4-1

Soccer (M) vs. NEWBERRY 0-3

131415
September 15

Cross Country @ Winthrop Invitational, ccd. 9 a.m.

Swimming @ SAA Open Water, ccd. 4 p.m.

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 7 p.m.

161718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. ccd. 

Volleyball @ Queens 3-2

19
September 19

Soccer (W) @ Queens 1-0

Soccer (M) @ Queens 2-8

2021
September 21

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville 7-0

Tennis (M) @ North Greenville 7-0

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Battle of Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-3

Football @ Mars Hill 33-39

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-2

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Battle of Old South - Day 2 (Old South GC) 8th of 17

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol) 

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 7 p.m.

26
September 26

Soccer (W) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Mars HIll 7 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

28
September 28

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 7 p.m.

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Cross Country @ USC Upstate Invitational 9 a.m.

Football vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1:30 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Tusculum 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Tusculum 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS