Baseball

Baseball Shuts Out Tusculum 13-0 to Open Weekend Series

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba limited Tusculum to just three hits in blanking the visiting Pioneers 13-0 in South Atlantic Conference baseball action on Friday night at Newman Park.  The Catawba Indians improve to 34-8 overall and 21-4 in the SAC.  Tusculum falls to 32-11 and 16-9.

Catawba took the lead in the second, scoring three runs.  Julio Zubillaga (China Grove, NC/Carson HS) singled home a run with the bases loaded and one out to put the Tribe on top.  Josh Hohn (Greensboro, NC/S. Guilford/North Greenville) delivered a two-out, two-run single to push the lead to 3-0.

That would be enough support for the Catawba pitchers.  Nick Lomascolo (Mooresville, NC/Lake Norman HS) blanked the Pioneers on two hits over five and two-thirds innings before exiting on a pitch count to be rested for the opening of the SAC Tournament on Wednesday.  The sophomore fanned eight and walked one.  Clay Watson (Lexington, NC/N. Davidson HS) got the final out of the sixth then Ross Whitley (Mooresville, NC/Lake Norman HS) tossed two shutout frames.  Chris Dula (Troutman, NC/S. Iredell HS) closed out the final three outs.

Catawba exploded in the sixth for six runs to break the game open.  The Indians benefitted from four walks and Garrett Furr (Gold Hill, NC/Mt. Pleasant HS) capped the big inning on his second grand slam in as many games.  A pair of errors led to four more Catawba runs in the seventh for the final margin.

Furr finished the night with three hits, while Zubillaga, Hohn and Ryan Bostian (Kannapolis, NC/S. Rowan HS/Montreat) each drove in two runs.  Lukas Graves (St. Joseph, IL) reached base twice for Tusculum on a walk and a hit.  Branfy Arias (La Romana, DOMINCAN REPUBLIC) and Matt Henriksen (Hingham, MA) had the other two Pioneer hits.

Box Score

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 2:00

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS