Softball

Five Named All-SAC in Softball

11_SB_HesterKhourtniQU

ROCK HILL, SC -- Senior Khourtni Hester (Waldorf, MD/McDonough HS) and freshman Kayla Myers (Bryson City, NC/Swain Co. HS) head the list of five Catawba players selected to the 2011 South Atlantic Conference All-Conference Softball Team.  Both Hester and Myers were first team picks, while freshman Emily Huneycutt (Locust, NC/W. Stanly HS), junior Alli Justice (Bishopville, MD/Decatur HS) and senior Carly Sabat (Warren, OH/Howland HS) were second team selections.

Hester, an outfielder, leads Catawba with 10 home runs and 34 RBI.  Her home runs total stands fourth in the SAC, while she is ninth ranked in RBI per game.  Her .730 slugging percentage is third best in the league.  Hester is hitting .357 this season with 20 extra-base hits.

Myers was named at the utility position, seeing action at third base, second base, catcher and as the designated player.  She leads the team in runs scored, ranking ninth in the SAC.  She is batting .383 with 12 doubles, eight homers and 31 RBI.  Myers ranks 10th in the league in hitting, sixth in slugging percentage (.667) and seventh in doubles.

Huneycutt, a pitcher, has a 16-8 record with a pair of saves and 2.03 ERA.  She ranks fourth in the SAC in wins and shares top honors with her two saves.  Huneycutt has tossed seven shutouts and her ERA stands seventh best. 

Justice, a first baseman, is hitting .307 with six homers and 32 RBI.  She ranks second the SAC with a team-leading 17 doubles.

Sabat, an outfielder, leads Catawba with a .395 average which ranks sixth in the SAC.  She stands third in hits and fifth with 16 stolen bases.  Her six triples equal the most in the league.

Carson-Newman's Mary Shealy was named Player of the Year, while Lenoir-Rhyne's Dawon Millwood was named Pitcher of the Year.  Anderson’s Danielle Swygert was named Freshman of the Year, while Shena Hollar, of Lenoir-Rhyne, took home Coach of the Year honors.  The Scholar Athlete Award for softball went to Wingate’s Allison Smith.

Shealy hit .326 at the plate with 11 home runs and 38 RBI.  She also went 33-11 as a pitcher with a 2.22 ERA.  Millwood went 21-4 in the circle and had a 1.37 ERA.  She allowed opposing batters to hit a league-low .185 against her, and gave up a league-low 4.6 hits per game.  Swygert ranked fourth in the conference with a .686 slugging percentage and had nine home runs and 13 doubles.  Smith, who has a 3.8 GPA, is a senior majoring in communication, with an emphasis in journalism.

2011 SOUTH ATLANTIC CONFERENCE
ALL-CONFERENCE SOFTBALL TEAM

First Team
Catcher - Brianna Shoemake, Carson-Newman
Pitcher - Mary Shealy, Carson-Newman
Pitcher - Dawon Millwood, Lenoir-Rhyne
1st Base - Jessica Fellmeth, Lenoir-Rhyne
2nd Base - Carlee Carpenter, Lenoir-Rhyne
Shortstop - Whitney Kee, Carson-Newman
3rd Base - Natalie Haithcox, Mars Hill
Outfield - Leah Price, Carson-Newman
Outfield - Khourtni Hester, Catawba
Outfield - Jody Mizelle, Lenoir-Rhyne
Utility - Kayla Myers, Catawba
Designated Player - Amber Duncan, Anderson

Second Team
Catcher - Brittany Barrineau, Wingate
Pitcher - Emily Huneycutt, Catawba
Pitcher - Allison Smith, Wingate
1st Base - Allison Justice, Catawba
1st Base - Ashley Seawell, Mars Hill
2nd Base - Taylor MacDonald, Tusculum
Shortstop - Kat Rivers, Lenoir-Rhyne
3rd Base - Haily Jarman, Lenoir-Rhyne
Outfield - Carly Sabat, Catawba
Outfield - Brandi Haithcock, Lenoir-Rhyne
Outfield - Brianna Mulkey, Lincoln Memorial
Utility - Chelsie Hilbourn, Newberry
Designated Player - Emily Boykin, Brevard

COACH OF THE YEAR - Shena Hollar, Lenoir-Rhyne
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR - Danielle Swygert, Anderson
PITCHER OF THE YEAR - Dawon Millwood, Lenoir-Rhyne
PLAYER OF THE YEAR - Mary Shealy, Carson-Newman
SCHOLAR-ATHLETE - Allison Smith, Wingate

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 2 (Old South GC),

Calendar

«September 2018»
1
September 1

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INV. (Salisbury Community Park) M-1st;W-1st

Volleyball @ Florida Southern 1-3

Football @ West Georgia 3-34

Volleyball vs. Wilmington,DE 3-0

Soccer (M) @ Erskine 0-1

23
September 3

Soccer (W) @ USC Aiken 1-0

45
September 5

Soccer (M) @ Mount Olive 1-2

67
September 7

Volleyball vs. Barton 0-3

Volleyball @ Augusta 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. BARTON 1-0

8
September 8

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. West Alabama 0-3

Football @ Winston-Salem State 34-7

Soccer (M) @ USC Aiken 3-0

9
September 9

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 3-1

10
September 10

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 1 (Camden CC) 

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen CC) 

11
September 11

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen CC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 2 (Camden CC) 13th of 14

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2-3

12
September 12

Soccer (W) vs. NEWBERRY 4-1

Soccer (M) vs. NEWBERRY 0-3

131415
September 15

Cross Country @ Winthrop Invitational, ccd. 9 a.m.

Swimming @ SAA Open Water, ccd. 4 p.m.

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 7 p.m.

161718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. ccd. 

Volleyball @ Queens 3-2

19
September 19

Soccer (W) @ Queens 1-0

Soccer (M) @ Queens 2-8

2021
September 21

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville 7-0

Tennis (M) @ North Greenville 7-0

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-3

Football @ Mars Hill 33-39

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-2

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 2 (Old South GC) 

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 7 p.m.

26
September 26

Soccer (W) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Mars HIll 7 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

28
September 28

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 7 p.m.

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Cross Country @ USC Upstate Invitational 9 a.m.

Football vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1:30 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Tusculum 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Tusculum 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS