Softball

Five Named All-SAC in Softball

11_SB_HesterKhourtniQU

ROCK HILL, SC -- Senior Khourtni Hester (Waldorf, MD/McDonough HS) and freshman Kayla Myers (Bryson City, NC/Swain Co. HS) head the list of five Catawba players selected to the 2011 South Atlantic Conference All-Conference Softball Team.  Both Hester and Myers were first team picks, while freshman Emily Huneycutt (Locust, NC/W. Stanly HS), junior Alli Justice (Bishopville, MD/Decatur HS) and senior Carly Sabat (Warren, OH/Howland HS) were second team selections.

Hester, an outfielder, leads Catawba with 10 home runs and 34 RBI.  Her home runs total stands fourth in the SAC, while she is ninth ranked in RBI per game.  Her .730 slugging percentage is third best in the league.  Hester is hitting .357 this season with 20 extra-base hits.

Myers was named at the utility position, seeing action at third base, second base, catcher and as the designated player.  She leads the team in runs scored, ranking ninth in the SAC.  She is batting .383 with 12 doubles, eight homers and 31 RBI.  Myers ranks 10th in the league in hitting, sixth in slugging percentage (.667) and seventh in doubles.

Huneycutt, a pitcher, has a 16-8 record with a pair of saves and 2.03 ERA.  She ranks fourth in the SAC in wins and shares top honors with her two saves.  Huneycutt has tossed seven shutouts and her ERA stands seventh best. 

Justice, a first baseman, is hitting .307 with six homers and 32 RBI.  She ranks second the SAC with a team-leading 17 doubles.

Sabat, an outfielder, leads Catawba with a .395 average which ranks sixth in the SAC.  She stands third in hits and fifth with 16 stolen bases.  Her six triples equal the most in the league.

Carson-Newman's Mary Shealy was named Player of the Year, while Lenoir-Rhyne's Dawon Millwood was named Pitcher of the Year.  Anderson’s Danielle Swygert was named Freshman of the Year, while Shena Hollar, of Lenoir-Rhyne, took home Coach of the Year honors.  The Scholar Athlete Award for softball went to Wingate’s Allison Smith.

Shealy hit .326 at the plate with 11 home runs and 38 RBI.  She also went 33-11 as a pitcher with a 2.22 ERA.  Millwood went 21-4 in the circle and had a 1.37 ERA.  She allowed opposing batters to hit a league-low .185 against her, and gave up a league-low 4.6 hits per game.  Swygert ranked fourth in the conference with a .686 slugging percentage and had nine home runs and 13 doubles.  Smith, who has a 3.8 GPA, is a senior majoring in communication, with an emphasis in journalism.

2011 SOUTH ATLANTIC CONFERENCE
ALL-CONFERENCE SOFTBALL TEAM

First Team
Catcher - Brianna Shoemake, Carson-Newman
Pitcher - Mary Shealy, Carson-Newman
Pitcher - Dawon Millwood, Lenoir-Rhyne
1st Base - Jessica Fellmeth, Lenoir-Rhyne
2nd Base - Carlee Carpenter, Lenoir-Rhyne
Shortstop - Whitney Kee, Carson-Newman
3rd Base - Natalie Haithcox, Mars Hill
Outfield - Leah Price, Carson-Newman
Outfield - Khourtni Hester, Catawba
Outfield - Jody Mizelle, Lenoir-Rhyne
Utility - Kayla Myers, Catawba
Designated Player - Amber Duncan, Anderson

Second Team
Catcher - Brittany Barrineau, Wingate
Pitcher - Emily Huneycutt, Catawba
Pitcher - Allison Smith, Wingate
1st Base - Allison Justice, Catawba
1st Base - Ashley Seawell, Mars Hill
2nd Base - Taylor MacDonald, Tusculum
Shortstop - Kat Rivers, Lenoir-Rhyne
3rd Base - Haily Jarman, Lenoir-Rhyne
Outfield - Carly Sabat, Catawba
Outfield - Brandi Haithcock, Lenoir-Rhyne
Outfield - Brianna Mulkey, Lincoln Memorial
Utility - Chelsie Hilbourn, Newberry
Designated Player - Emily Boykin, Brevard

COACH OF THE YEAR - Shena Hollar, Lenoir-Rhyne
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR - Danielle Swygert, Anderson
PITCHER OF THE YEAR - Dawon Millwood, Lenoir-Rhyne
PLAYER OF THE YEAR - Mary Shealy, Carson-Newman
SCHOLAR-ATHLETE - Allison Smith, Wingate

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC),
Baseball @ Mount Olive, 3:00Stats
Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE, 4:00VideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS