Softball

Softball Slams Brevard to Stay Unbeaten at SAC Tournament

11_SB_SACTournyDay2

JEFFERSON CITY, TN -- Lauren Lewis (Concord, NC/N. Mecklenburg HS) and Khourtni Hester (Waldorf, MD/McDonough HS) each hit grand slams to power third-seeded Catawba to an 11-2 win over Brevard at the 2011 Food Lion South Atlantic Conference Softball Tournament on Thursday morning at the Lady Eagle Softball Complex at Carson-Newman College.  The Catawba Indians (31-17) advance to face top-seeded Lenoir-Rhyne on Friday at 1:30 pm in the winner’s bracket final.  The seventh-seeded Tornados, now 29-20, will face an elimination game on Thursday afternoon

Lewis, who hit her first home run of the season in Sunday’s regular-season finale against Lincoln Memorial, went deep in her first two at bats on Thursday.  She capped the five-run first with a two-out grand slam then hit another four-bagger to finish off a six-run second.  Hester mashed her 11th round tripper with two outs in the second that made the score 10-0.

Catawba jumped on Brevard pitcher Martika Elmore early.  Elmore, who fell to 17-11, had shutout second-seeded Carson-Newman on just two hits in the opening round 1-0 upset, but was roughed up in the first two frames by the Lady Indians.

 Carly Sabat (Warren, OH/Howland HS) led off the bottom of the first with a triple and scored on a sacrifice fly by Amanda Terry (Cordova, NC/Richmond Senior HS).  With two outs, Alli Justice (Bishopville, MD/Decaur HS) singled, Tara Gibbs (Waynesville, NC/Tuscola HS) walked and Hester singled to load the bases for Lewis, who cleared the bases with one swing.

Catawba went back to work in the second as Sami Santoli (Nesconset, NY/Smithtown West HS) reached on an error and Sabat singled.  The two were sacrificed up a base and Santoli scored on a ground out by Kayla Myers (Bryson City, NC/Swain Co. HS).  Justice and Gibbs would draw walks and Hester followed with her grand slam.  Lewis greeted reliever Alyssa Miller with a solo shot and an 11-0 edge.

Brittany Murray (Asheboro, NC/E. Randolph HS) made the early lead hold up as Catawba ended the game after five due to the eight-run rule.   The junior allowed two runs on four hits to improve to 14-9.  She walked three and struck out three.

Brevard scored twice in the third, getting a RBI double from Kayla Clemmons and a run-scoring single by Elmore.  Catawba picked up seven hits in the four frames with Sabat, Hester and Lewis each collecting two.

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS