Softball

Softball Tops Carson-Newman to Reach SAC Tournament Final

JEFFERSON CITY, TN -- Third-seeded Catawba held off a late rally by second-seeded Carson-Newman to avoid elimination with a 4-3 victory on Friday in the loser’s bracket final of the 2011 Food Lion South Atlantic Conference Softball Tournament at the Lady Eagle Softball Complex.  With the win, the Catawba Indians (32-19) advance to the finals and will face top-seeded Lenoir-Rhyne on Saturday at 1 p.m.  If Catawba wins the first game, the teams would play a second game at 3:30 p.m. for the title.  Carson-Newman concludes its season at 39-15-1.

Catawba struck early with a pair of runs in the first. Carly Sabat (Warren, OH/Howland HS) and Amanda Terry (Cordova, NC/Richmond Senior) led off the inning with back-to-back singles.  Two batters later, Tara Gibbs (Waynesville, NC/Tuscola HS) lined a single through the right side to drive in both runners and give the Indians a 2-0 lead.

C-N pulled to within a run in the third.  Dariayn Wright singled to lead things off.  After she advanced to second on a sacrifice bunt by Leah Price, Wright stole third and scored on a throwing error to trim Catawba’s lead to 2-1.

The Lady Indians pushed their lead to three runs in the fifth.  Kayla Myers (Bryson City, NC/Swain Co. HS) delivered a RBI triple and then scored when Alli Justice (Bishopville, MD/Decatur HS) reached on a fielder’s choice to give Catawba a 4-1 advantage.

The Lady Eagles made things interesting in the seventh as Sara Kelley delivered a two-run triple with two outs to trim Catawba’s lead to 4-3.  Emily Huneycutt (Locust, NC/W. Stanly) would record the final out on the next batter to seal the win.

Huneycutt (18-9) surrendered three runs and five hits in seven innings of work to pick up the victory.  C-N starting hurler Mary Shealy was tagged with the loss.  Shealy (35-13) gave up four runs and seven hits in six innings in the circle.

The Indians tallied seven hits in the win, including a 2-for-2 effort from Terry.  Gibbs finished with a hit and two RBIs, while Myers contributed a triple.  Kelley produced a triple and two RBIs to lead the Lady Eagles, while Kim Whaley added a double.

Catawba fell 2-1 to eighth-ranked and top-seeded Lenoir-Rhyne (40-8) in their first game of the day.  The Bears took a 1-0 lead in the first on a RBI triple by Kat Rivers.  L-R increased the lead 2-0 in the fourth as Carlee Carpenter doubled home a run.

Lenoir-Rhyne starter Dawon Millwood did not allow a base runner until the fifth and did not allow a hit until Sabat singled in the sixth.  Catawba was able to load the bases and drew within 2-1 when Sabat scored on a pitch.  Millwood got Gibbs to pop up to end the frame.

Huneycutt took the loss, giving up the two runs on eight hits.  She struck out three.  Millwood surrendered just three hits and fanned nine to improve to 24-4 on the year.

Rivers went 3-for-3 to lead the way for Lenoir-Rhyne.  Carpenter and Laxton finished with two apiece.  Terry had a double after the Sabat single to help load the bases in the sixth.  Lauren Lewis (Concord, NC/N. Mecklenburg HS) had the other hit for Catawba to lead off the seventh.

Lenoir-Rhyne Box

Carson-Newman Box

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS